1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu trabalho naquele período."

"Eu trabalho naquele período."

Translation:I work in that period.

July 9, 2013

29 Comments


monkey_bingo

"I work on that period" makes sense in English e.g. if a historian or other schola is describing what they do.


JohnGrunewald

Good point. I would never have thought about that meaning. I would have stopped at 'during that period.' It's what makes learning languages so interesting. So you are essentially saying 'That period is my specialty."


Just_Be_LP

Is período used as the word for periods/menstruation in Portuguese too? Just wondering...


pango34

"I work that period" should be accepted since a native english speaker would also say this.


mfciam

I don't think I've ever heard "period" as a timeframe exept in the distant past


JohnGrunewald

How about "I have study hall during second period." or "the period between chewing and swallowing needs to be more than two seconds.'


mfciam

I suppose those are appropriate, albeit limited contexts. It just seems like a strange translation to such a commonly used word in Portuguese to use such a rarely used word in English. I would usually think the "Victorian" period, or the "Antebellum" period; separating historical times.


JohnGrunewald

I was just having some fun with words. The examples I gave were not really obscure, just not particularly common.


maryanfirpo

Or shift, right?


Danmoller

Shift is better translated with "turno", like "night shift", "turno da noite".


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Ou: turno de nocturno?


FoghornJLeghorn

Americans only really only use the word period in that context when it comes to school, and use the word shift when it comes to work


AntoniaBr5

A native english speaker says 'I work for that period' if we're talking about a space of time, or simply 'I work that shift' if we're talking about a work rota thing. 'I work at that period' would not be used for either.


JohnGrunewald

I agree, but by using the word "during' it suddenly makes good English sense. "I work during that period" would be commonly said.


[deactivated user]

    You do talk about the first, second or third periods talking about parts of the school day or work day. Have a look at the Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary. Quoting their example: -What do you have on the third period? -French.


CriaturaIrma

    Why can't it be "this period"?


sharkbbb

    Singular (masculine, feminine, neuter)

    • this (near the speaker) = este, esta, isto
    • that (near the listener) = esse, essa, isso
    • that (far from both) = aquele, aquela, aquilo

    Plural (masculine, feminine)

    • these (near the speaker) = estes, estas
    • those (near the listener) = esses, essas
    • those (far from both) = aqueles, aquelas

khursh8

    In English it might translate to "I work in that period of history," for instance.


GidgetGilda

    yet I work in that period is marked wrong by duolingo


AutumnAkin1

    On another sentence they said periodo was shift but wasnt one of the hints. Grr. Reported. 2/6/15


NawarLayla

    Is the "í" in "período" pronounced like a "y" like in "daquí"? It's hard to tell from audio whether that's the case or it's just bad audio.


MarksAaron

    It should bear the stress, since it carries an accent. So yes, should be like the "ï" in daquí", not like the "i" in "Carioca"


Tony292327

    Yeah, what makes "this" wrong and "that" right?


GidgetGilda

    this is closer while that is farther away. I bring this chair to you vs can you bring that chair over here?


david286505

    How can naquele and daquele be the same thing as a pervious question said daquele means 'that'??


Scutigera

    Because naquele and daquele are [obligatory] contractions of two words like don't and didn't are in English; only this is em+aquele (generally = in/on that) and de+aquele (generally = of/from that).


    [deactivated user]

      I work on that period means that you are doing research on it. I work in that period suggests that you are at present working at that particular time lapse? Please clarify.


dospescados

      Wouldn't time slot or time frame be better than using period?Period of what?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.