"Eu trabalho naquele período."

Translation:I work in that period.

July 9, 2013

28 Comments


Jpsweelinck
Plus

"I work on that period" makes sense in English e.g. if a historian or other schola is describing what they do.

December 31, 2014

JohnGrunewald

Good point. I would never have thought about that meaning. I would have stopped at 'during that period.' It's what makes learning languages so interesting. So you are essentially saying 'That period is my specialty."

December 31, 2014

pango34

"I work that period" should be accepted since a native english speaker would also say this.

July 9, 2013

maryanfirpo

Or shift, right?

July 24, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Shift is better translated with "turno", like "night shift", "turno da noite".

September 6, 2013

FoghornJLeghorn

Americans only really only use the word period in that context when it comes to school, and use the word shift when it comes to work

May 11, 2015

mfciam

I don't think I've ever heard "period" as a timeframe exept in the distant past

March 3, 2015

JohnGrunewald

How about "I have study hall during second period." or "the period between chewing and swallowing needs to be more than two seconds.'

March 3, 2015

mfciam

I suppose those are appropriate, albeit limited contexts. It just seems like a strange translation to such a commonly used word in Portuguese to use such a rarely used word in English. I would usually think the "Victorian" period, or the "Antebellum" period; separating historical times.

March 3, 2015

JohnGrunewald

I was just having some fun with words. The examples I gave were not really obscure, just not particularly common.

March 4, 2015

Just_Be_LP

Is período used as the word for periods/menstruation in Portuguese too? Just wondering...

February 3, 2017

AntoniaBra5

A native english speaker says 'I work for that period' if we're talking about a space of time, or simply 'I work that shift' if we're talking about a work rota thing. 'I work at that period' would not be used for either.

March 11, 2014

JohnGrunewald

I agree, but by using the word "during' it suddenly makes good English sense. "I work during that period" would be commonly said.

March 19, 2014

MayteStiles

You do talk about the first, second or third periods talking about parts of the school day or work day. Have a look at the Oxford Advanced Learners Dictionary. Quoting their example: -What do you have on the third period? -French.

January 6, 2018

MarineBay

Why can't it be "this period"?

January 29, 2016

sharkbbb

Singular (masculine, feminine, neuter)

  • this (near the speaker) = este, esta, isto
  • that (near the listener) = esse, essa, isso
  • that (far from both) = aquele, aquela, aquilo

Plural (masculine, feminine)

  • these (near the speaker) = estes, estas
  • those (near the listener) = esses, essas
  • those (far from both) = aqueles, aquelas
March 5, 2016

khursh8

In English it might translate to "I work in that period of history," for instance.

July 22, 2014

GidgetGilda

yet I work in that period is marked wrong by duolingo

March 29, 2016

AutumnAkin1

On another sentence they said periodo was shift but wasnt one of the hints. Grr. Reported. 2/6/15

February 6, 2015

NawarLayla

Is the "í" in "período" pronounced like a "y" like in "daquí"? It's hard to tell from audio whether that's the case or it's just bad audio.

June 15, 2015

MarksAaron
Plus

It should bear the stress, since it carries an accent. So yes, should be like the "ï" in daquí", not like the "i" in "Carioca"

July 26, 2015

Tony292327

Yeah, what makes "this" wrong and "that" right?

February 5, 2016

GidgetGilda

this is closer while that is farther away. I bring this chair to you vs can you bring that chair over here?

February 28, 2016

david286505

How can naquele and daquele be the same thing as a pervious question said daquele means 'that'??

January 1, 2018

Scutigera

Because naquele and daquele are [obligatory] contractions of two words like don't and didn't are in English; only this is em+aquele (generally = in/on that) and de+aquele (generally = of/from that).

January 2, 2018

MayteStiles

I work on that period means that you are doing research on it. I work in that period suggests that you are at present working at that particular time lapse? Please clarify.

January 6, 2018

dospescados

Wouldn't time slot or time frame be better than using period?Period of what?

May 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.