1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have free coffee."

"I have free coffee."

Translation:Ik heb gratis koffie.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


Andy.Linde

Is Gratis an unchanging adjective? I don't quite get it, but we obviously don't add -e to the end. If I'm right, because Koffie is a de-word and there is no article, a normal adjective would get the -e, yes?


mikequinn3

Gratis is a loan word, so normal rules do not apply


PELA225133

why can I not say Ik heb vrije koffie


StanKing1

Gratis means free as in beer, vrije means free as in speech.


agentashwin

I ask the same ques...?


LauCo4

I wrote "kosteloos" and it told me its wrong. Who can tell me why?


El2theK

Because it's de koffie it ends up being kosteloze.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.