Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have free coffee."

Translation:Ik heb gratis koffie.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


Andy.Linde

Is Gratis an unchanging adjective? I don't quite get it, but we obviously don't add -e to the end. If I'm right, because Koffie is a de-word and there is no article, a normal adjective would get the -e, yes?

4
Reply3 years ago

mikequinn3

Gratis is a loan word, so normal rules do not apply

20
Reply13 years ago

Andy.Linde

Thanks :)

1
Reply3 years ago

PELA225133
PELA225133

why can I not say Ik heb vrije koffie

1
Reply1 year ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Gratis means free as in beer, vrije means free as in speech.

3
Reply1 year ago

agentashwin

I ask the same ques...?

0
Reply1 year ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

I wrote "kosteloos" and it told me its wrong. Who can tell me why?

0
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's de koffie it ends up being kosteloze.

1
Reply11 months ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

Thanks!

0
Reply11 months ago