"I have free coffee."

Translation:Ik heb gratis koffie.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Andy.Linde

Is Gratis an unchanging adjective? I don't quite get it, but we obviously don't add -e to the end. If I'm right, because Koffie is a de-word and there is no article, a normal adjective would get the -e, yes?

4 years ago

mikequinn3

Gratis is a loan word, so normal rules do not apply

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Thanks :)

3 years ago

PELA225133
PELA225133

why can I not say Ik heb vrije koffie

2 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Gratis means free as in beer, vrije means free as in speech.

1 year ago

agentashwin

I ask the same ques...?

2 years ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

I wrote "kosteloos" and it told me its wrong. Who can tell me why?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's de koffie it ends up being kosteloze.

1 year ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

Thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.