Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sombrero del niño es negro."

Translation:The boy's hat is black.

5 years ago

34 Comments


HiyamAshi

I said the hat of the boy is black and it was wrong can anyone help plz

3 years ago

blackjack021

I said that too. I think it's because most people don't say "the xxx of the yyy" but rather "the yyy's xxx"

3 years ago

CharanDevanand

It is of course wrong

4 months ago

wulfrunian

"The hat of the boy is black" still being marked wrong four months on. OK, it's not how I would say it but it is still correct English and the literal translation.

3 years ago

AdamMasters

Why not, "The hat from the boy is black"?

4 years ago

ehammer87

Not really proper English, "from" doesn't make sense in this context

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

What if the boy gave you the hat and you were saying the hat from the boy?

4 years ago

speeddevil36

Cause it wouldn't make sense

2 years ago

Sierra777

Difference between de and del???

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

They are the same, "del" is just a contraction of "de el". Instead of writing "El sombrero de el niño" you write "El sombrero del niño".

4 years ago

speeddevil36

Nothing

2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"De" means "of." "Del" is a contraction of "de" + "el." "Del" is always used in place of "de" + "el."

3 months ago

nicomessi123

the hat of the boy is black, WHAT IS the PROBLEm

2 years ago

Bluespicker

the hat by the boy is black is wrong why?

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Del = of the. Not by. The hat of the boy is black, or the boy's hat is black.

5 years ago

bythesun

No, "the hat of the boy..." was marked wrong.

3 years ago

BartGoddyn

Same here

3 years ago

miketaylor13

Same here also

3 years ago

carolamasterson

Same for me?

3 years ago

Bluespicker

got it thanks

5 years ago

NanaK3

Literally translated it's "the hat of the boy is black." I wanted to say it in the more common form "the boy's hat is black." But assumed the program would accept either form not just the second. The program is normally not so picky.

2 years ago

Berianidze1

why not ? "the hat of the child is black"

3 years ago

TimothyHab

the excercises in this "skill" make me wonser if there is no genitive in spanish, or if it just isnt here so we will learn the prepositions, does anybody know?

4 years ago

ronaldmcdonald33

dis b sum bullshee

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

So considering the earlier questions raised, is "the hat of the boy is black" wrong or is it technically correct?

3 years ago

nsomit

I guess "the hot of the boy is black" would be the literal translation and not the way we speak?

3 years ago

blackjack021

Yeah, although both are grammatically correct, most people simply say "the boy's hat is black" rather than "the hat of the boy is black".

3 years ago

Daniel901270

Why does it have del if it doesn't make sense

2 years ago

Lia.Lia.Lia

I originally started to put 'the hat's boy was black' but then i realized that couldn't be right.

2 years ago

TrishMarie1

Why is "the cat of the girl" correct but "the hat of the boy" incorrect? A duolingo glitch?

2 years ago

ParkHan

The hat of the boy is black. What is wrong?

2 years ago

1WillVerhaaren

the boy's hat is black

2 years ago

alice51k

Can someone help me im confussed!?!?!?!?!?!

4 months ago

CupcakeCuttie

I wrote "The boys hats are black" why is it wrong?????????????

3 months ago