1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nílim ag éisteacht leat."

"Nílim ag éisteacht leat."

Translation:I am not listening to you.

December 2, 2014

7 Comments


maitiuocoimin

amn't is an acceptable abbreviation in Ireland.


bryji

Bíonn mo bhean chéile ag magadh fúm mar sin, agus í as éirinn thuas


kwasi1507

amn't is acceptable in English

source: Oxford Dictionary


ZuMako8_Momo

Do verbal nouns have gender?


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, goodness. I'll have to go back into my notes and color-code them all appropriately now. Go raibh maith agat arís!


Knocksedan

Why? How often do you need to express the gender of a Verbal noun?

I'm not saying it never happens, but you probably have better things to be doing with your time.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.