Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The orange desk is not cheap."

Translation:El escritorio naranja no es barato.

5 years ago

29 Comments


JoshTay

So there is no specific masculine form of naranja when it is used as an adjective? Unlike rojo/raja, blanco/blanca? I sure wish Spanish was consistent like English. (jajaja)

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Most of colours are invariable: naranja, verde, azul, gris, púrpura, marrón...

5 years ago

Aribada

except amarillo, rojo, morado.......but yes, this is the first time it's occured to me that I've only ever seen naranja

4 years ago

dave-0

This was helpful for me. Thanks.

5 years ago

Guavalover
Guavalover

Thank you so much for this tip.

3 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I'm not sure. I think "naranjo" is used for an orange tree though.

5 years ago

jaujeno

Normally the fruit from a tree is feminine and the tree masculine - naranja naranjo, manzana and manzano.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Muchas gracias. Muy interesante.

9 months ago

robeen

I just discussed this with some Spanish-speaking friends on Facebook. Many of us studied abroad in Spain together during college, and we were taught to use "anaranjado/a" to describe an orange color.

So, "escritorio anaranjado" or "falda anaranjada". We talked about how we would also consider saying "de color naranja" (so, "escritorio de color naranja," though it seems silly), but it seems flat out awkward to say "escritorio naranja". There were native speakers who commented on my Facebook question saying that they wouldn't say such a thing (just so you know it's not my opinion as a non-native speaker).

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I am native speaker from Spain and "escritorio naranja" is not awkward for me. It is the usual way to name it. Naranja is the color and anaranjado is used to describe another color with an orange tone, for example a desk with cherry wood is brown with an orange or red tone, so we'll call it escritorio anaranjado o rojizo

4 years ago

G2u3
G2u3

That's very helpful, caiser. What region of Spain are you from, if you don't mind my asking?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Navarre, situated in the North among the Basque Country, Aragon, La Rioja and France.

4 years ago

Theresa8684

My boyfriend is a native Spanish speaker and he told me the same thing. :)

4 years ago

RichardHar36157

Thank you

1 year ago

suezq
suezq

can anyone tell me why escritorio naranja and not escritorio naranjo?

4 years ago

Thiory07
Thiory07

La mesa naranja, my girlfriend's parents are from argentina, and they said that "la mesa naranja", or "la mesa anaranjada", can be correct forms for "an orange desk". Also "escritório", like in portuguese, can mean "the office", not only the desk. and to keep the gender of the phrase if you use "La mesa", the ending can not be "es barato", it should be "es barata", so, this phrase should also be correct: La mesa naranja/anaranjada es barata.

it appears to be like portuguese grammar, are there any other spanish/castelano native speakers that could help me? thanks

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why was a marked wrong for choosing both CARO and BARATO when translating the above sentence. Duolingo says only BARATO is correct. Yet Ive seen CARO used many many times as "cheap"

5 years ago

dave-0

I think those may have been ironic usages. As I understand things, "caro" means the exact opposite of cheap, namely expensive.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola learnTACO32: I think you have it backwards. "Caro" is "expensive".

4 years ago

TylerReg

In school, I learned that "anaranjado" means the color orange and "naranja" is the actual fruit orange. Can "naranja" also mean orange as the color?

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, at least in Spain. Naranja is the color, and anaranjado is used as orangish. I think that this happens in most of the countries

4 years ago

stevie3515

Maybe I'm completely wrong, but I thought that you could use 'de' between the noun and adjective. E.g. "escritorio de naranja"? This wasn't marked as incorrect.

Perhaps I've picked this up accidentally, 'jugo de naranja' might have skewed how I structure Spanish sentences.

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

and who would pay a lot for an orange desk?

2 years ago

CorenaMartin

why doesn't barata work here?

1 year ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

the adjective has to match the gender of the noun

1 year ago

CorenaMartin

thanks - yes, wrong gender, I meant barato, but it didn't accept that, it was some other word for cheap.

1 year ago

Marek462424

Could I say "...es no barato"?

In my native language (Polish) there is small difference if you say equivalent of "... no es barato" or "...es no barato". Latter highlights that something is affordable for you, and first one is more like objective judjment of price. It's more emotional, and idiomatic, than strict rule.

7 months ago

rjraven135

It should be

2 years ago

johnrovell
johnrovell

It should be escritorio anaranjado.

5 months ago