1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We want to be international."

"We want to be international."

Translation:Wij willen internationaal zijn.

December 2, 2014

11 Comments


adi_hva

"... om te zijn"?


anothernobody

why wasn't it "internationale"?


mikequinn3

Because the adjective is being applied to "we". It comes after the so you don't add an "e" to the end.


khakie48

Modal verbs don't use "om te "


moparmike

And why is "zijn internationaal" wrong?


mikequinn3

Because the first verb "willen" is in the second position, all other verbs must go at the end.


moparmike

I don't understand.


AnthonyBak8

someone explain grammar here


mirca.dori

The infinitive verb is the last... to be=zijn.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started