1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter en smörgås utan ost…

"Jag äter en smörgås utan ost."

Translation:I eat a sandwich without cheese.

December 2, 2014

13 Comments


ymkhalil

Absolutely barbaric


Andy642820

Why? I can eat sandwich with butter, sausage, salad, tomatoes etc


Cyanice382

We have a monster upon us...


lucas.hbs

I recently discover a swedish song that uses a lot of "utan". I recommend to search for a translation, the lyrics are interesting. Here it is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QiVSetjAx30

If you have any swedish song to recomend, post it here. I'll make a post in Discussion any day.


bazDe

Having lived in Sweden for 3 years now, I can safely say a smörgås and a sandwich are 2 very different things.


ex0mo

Is there a rule how to pronounce the letter U? In utan it sounds like the German ü (I don't know any other way to describe it) and in some other words it just sounds like the German u (close to oo in foot).


SheilaMorris

It depends on the number of following consonants. In "utan" it's the long "u" sound, but in "under" it's the short sound.


DanielLuna729625

Which Swedish sandwich we wish eat with cheese? (trying to make a tongue twister)


Niiin3

Which Swedish sandwich we wish to* eat with cheese ;)


d5Qc2

Sandwich without cheese.I think it will be not sandwich but bread with колбаса i dont know this word on eng

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.