1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter en smörgås utan ost…

"Jag äter en smörgås utan ost."

Translation:I eat a sandwich without cheese.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


ymkhalil

Absolutely barbaric


Andy642820

Why? I can eat sandwich with butter, sausage, salad, tomatoes etc


Cyanice382

We have a monster upon us...


lucas.hbs

I recently discover a swedish song that uses a lot of "utan". I recommend to search for a translation, the lyrics are interesting. Here it is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QiVSetjAx30

If you have any swedish song to recomend, post it here. I'll make a post in Discussion any day.


bazDe

Having lived in Sweden for 3 years now, I can safely say a smörgås and a sandwich are 2 very different things.


Tobias640166

Vad är Skillnaden?


devalanteriel

smörgås is a cover-all term in Swedish, but it mostly refers to an open-faced sandwich.


BazJD

well....if you are a fan of a good sandwich (me), you will go hungry in Sweden. They don't really do the whole NYC deli style, layered sandwich with fresh bread and condiments (I'm getting hungry now). So when a Swede thinks of Smorgas, they are thinking of a piece of fairly dry bread with butter and maybe 1 or 2 toppings max. It does get translated as 'Sandwich' but Sandwich it ain't. You'll still see some of the older people eating Smorgas with a knife and fork...don't get me started on Pizza :-/


ex0mo

Is there a rule how to pronounce the letter U? In utan it sounds like the German ü (I don't know any other way to describe it) and in some other words it just sounds like the German u (close to oo in foot).


SheilaMorris

It depends on the number of following consonants. In "utan" it's the long "u" sound, but in "under" it's the short sound.


DanielLuna729625

Which Swedish sandwich we wish eat with cheese? (trying to make a tongue twister)


Niiin3

Which Swedish sandwich we wish to* eat with cheese ;)


d5Qc2

Sandwich without cheese.I think it will be not sandwich but bread with колбаса i dont know this word on eng


JoshYates95

Well I'm lactose intolerant so this works for me


morganic_apple

we can't be friends.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.