1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zie zijn nek niet."

"Ik zie zijn nek niet."

Translation:I do not see his neck.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


ErynBrooks

Well this is a problem


SalvatoreS250129

Is it also acceptable " Ik zie niet zijn nek?


Claos20

No, "niet" is not placed before the object, except when the verb is "zijn": "Het is niet zijn nek." but "Ik zie zijn nek niet."


Adam_Danley

why can't it be "her neck" ?


SebastianChw

That would be "haar nek".


Chiara_AMS

Why "I do not see their neck" is wrong?


Monika488392

Because their is "hun" and "zijn" is "his".


ckewish2

okay vampire

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.