1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mælk er hvidt."

"Mælk er hvidt."

Translation:Milk is white.

December 2, 2014

15 Comments


KerenRojas

Why does hvidt uses "t" if we also say "Mælken"?


Xneb

When talking about a general concept (like milk is, as this is talking about milk in general) then the "-t" ending is used despite it being an "-n word"


IrinaSlav

Thanks, that was useful! So, when it's just the milk in a particular glass, it would be hvid?


Xneb

Yes, unless a Dane can tell me otherwise


IanEvison

I am entirely willing to believe this but might you have a reference to some grammar explanation? I just reviewed the chapter on adjectives in my bible for such matters, Handbag i dansk grammatik for udlændinge. Good review, but I don't see anything about this most interesting anomaly.


IanEvison

I found my own explanation, p. 40 (online) of Danish: an Essential Grammar: “Nouns used in a general, abstract or collective sense normally require the neuter form of the adjective: Fisk er dyrt. Frugt er sundt.” And, hence, "mælk er hvidt". https://nauchidatski.files.wordpress.com/2013/02/danish-an-essential-grammar.pdf. Xneb knows all! And thanks to our wonderful Danish team.


Eirelyn86

So if the sentence was "The milk is white" would it be "Mælken er hvid" or "Mælken er hvidt" ?


RyagonIV

"Mælken er hvid". It's not a general concept anymore. :)


IrinaSlav

I was wondering about the same thing. In its definite form milk takes the -n suffix because it's common gender, so it shouldn't go with -t at the end of the colour...


lesleycls

I have a different question apart from the suffix of mælk... isn't the colour adjective in its original form when separated from the noun? "er hvid" instead of "er hvidt"?


mjahanzebq

Basically what I have observed, even the locals have no proper reason behind this 'hvid' turning to 'hvidt'. This is literally just learning with time...


PeterBech1

What grammar postulate that?


RyagonIV

"Nouns used in a general, abstract or collective sense normally require the neuter form of the adjective."

This rule (and some more about adjectival gender disagreement) is in the pdf file that IanEvison linked above, Chapter 52 on page 55.


marry61421

the only thing that is in its exact color

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.