1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am at the gate."

"I am at the gate."

Translation:Io sono al cancello.

July 9, 2013

17 Comments


mike426r

Perché non usate allo?


DelaneySoames

Allo = a + lo

It would only be used for words with the article "lo". Ie. Words beginning with "z", "x", "sp", "st", "ps" etc.


HelmutKrhl

Why not "alla porta"?


silkwarrior

I put "porta" as well and got it wrong. wordref http://www.wordreference.com/enit/gate seems to say that "cancello" is the preferred term for a gate at the edge of a property, "porta" mainly for city walls - as of course I now remember from visits to Italy.


Don_Abramo

Would "Sto" al cancello be appropriate?


maxspeak

It accepted this as an alternate, so it must be!


dannygofwts

why not "sono nel cancello"?


bvsc77

that would mean you are in the gate, which doesn't really make sense


JEoo9

Why can't we start with "Sono" without "Io"?


wiplala

now this is not fair... I peeked and it said "sbarra".... then it was marked wrong. :(


DarthLeia2

I tried the second suggestion (cancelleto), that was marked wrong too.


sim006

That would be a small gate I believe.


AlainJdq

Sono al portone?


clintack

... e il mio nome è Hannibal!


judith645848

Why sometimes sono and sometimes you use io?


Julieta745802

Why did it mark me wrong when I didn't put Io - I only put sono al cancello?


Roncito2012

OK the English was "The horses are at the gate." I put "I cavalli sono al cancello." It was marked wrong and said it should be" I cavalli sono in cancello." OK. So the next one was" I am at the gate." Having learned from the previous statement, I put "Io sono in cancello." It was marked wrong, said it should be"Io sono al cancello." What am I missing? In for horses but al for humans?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.