"I am at the gate."

Translation:Io sono al cancello.

July 9, 2013

14 Comments


Don_Abramo

Would "Sto" al cancello be appropriate?

January 22, 2014

maxspeak

It accepted this as an alternate, so it must be!

June 20, 2014

mike426r

Perché non usate allo?

April 3, 2015

DelaneySoames

Allo = a + lo

It would only be used for words with the article "lo". Ie. Words beginning with "z", "x", "sp", "st", "ps" etc.

November 2, 2015

HelmutKrhl

Why not "alla porta"?

April 14, 2014

silkwarrior

I put "porta" as well and got it wrong. wordref http://www.wordreference.com/enit/gate seems to say that "cancello" is the preferred term for a gate at the edge of a property, "porta" mainly for city walls - as of course I now remember from visits to Italy.

April 25, 2014

dannygofwts

why not "sono nel cancello"?

January 19, 2015

bvsc77

that would mean you are in the gate, which doesn't really make sense

February 24, 2015

wiplala

now this is not fair... I peeked and it said "sbarra".... then it was marked wrong. :(

July 9, 2013

DarthLeia2

I tried the second suggestion (cancelleto), that was marked wrong too.

July 10, 2013

sim006

That would be a small gate I believe.

February 5, 2014

AlainJdq

Sono al portone?

April 26, 2015

clintack

... e il mio nome è Hannibal!

April 29, 2019

JEoo9

Why can't we start with "Sono" without "Io"?

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.