Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My son's cat."

Translation:Cat mo mhic.

3 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

What wouls 'my sons' cat' be? 'Cat mo mhac'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. cat mo mhac is the plural

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks!

3 years ago

kraden04

So do singular and plural switch for genitive case?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

For some, yes. But not for all nouns.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It has more to do with what/who is possessing what/whom and not the number.

It helps me to think of the genitive case as "X of Y" instead of "Y's X." In this sentence, it is the son who owns the cat, so it's "the cat of my son", where the order of "cat" and "son" is the opposite of "my son's cat."

2 years ago