1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My son's cat."

"My son's cat."

Translation:Cat mo mhic.

December 2, 2014

6 Comments


khmanuel

What wouls 'my sons' cat' be? 'Cat mo mhac'?


galaxyrocker

Yep. cat mo mhac is the plural


kraden04

So do singular and plural switch for genitive case?


galaxyrocker

For some, yes. But not for all nouns.


freymuth

It has more to do with what/who is possessing what/whom and not the number.

It helps me to think of the genitive case as "X of Y" instead of "Y's X." In this sentence, it is the son who owns the cat, so it's "the cat of my son", where the order of "cat" and "son" is the opposite of "my son's cat."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.