1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My son's cat."

"My son's cat."

Translation:Cat mo mhic.

December 2, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

What wouls 'my sons' cat' be? 'Cat mo mhac'?

December 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yep. cat mo mhac is the plural

December 2, 2014

khmanuel

Thanks!

December 3, 2014

kraden04

So do singular and plural switch for genitive case?

April 26, 2016

galaxyrocker

For some, yes. But not for all nouns.

April 26, 2016

freymuth

It has more to do with what/who is possessing what/whom and not the number.

It helps me to think of the genitive case as "X of Y" instead of "Y's X." In this sentence, it is the son who owns the cat, so it's "the cat of my son", where the order of "cat" and "son" is the opposite of "my son's cat."

April 26, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.