1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is one of my girls."

"She is one of my girls."

Translation:Lei è una delle mie ragazze.

July 9, 2013

7 Comments


ThatsBaloney

In what context would this sentence make sense? Besides players and pimps, who would say this? In English, between friends or when someone's being funny, they might use it to refer to their friends. Do they do the same thing in Italian? And what about parents? In English parents often refer to their children as their girls or their boys. Do they do that in Italian too? Just wondering. Thanks! :)


Lavmarx

I don't know that much about italian, but it's very similar to spanish and in spanish they use this kind of frase to refer to their kids, so yeah from what I understand it's a parent talking about his kid, that is the meaning I've been giving it so far.


TxCB78

Same thing in American English. I guess it depends where your mind is when your reading it. Lol


RHorsting

In American English I hear people refer to their kids as their "boys" or "girls" if they have all one type. For example, I have three girls, and I say this. My friends with all boys do, too. I haven't heard people with boys and girls use this phrase, unless they have a lot of kids and have three or more of the particular gender.


seanwtreacy

Same here. Nothing weird about this sentence in English.


GregHullender

Can we not say "Lei è una delle ragazze mie?" It rejected it, anyway.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.