"There is a cat under the desk."

Translation:Er is een kat onder het bureau.

3 years ago

6 Comments


NirRL
NirRL

So what is the most common way to say 'is'? Because I would use 'zit' or 'ligt' here

3 years ago

crush
crush

I'd like to know this as well.

1 year ago

incirrina

Hmm, I thought 'er ligt..' would also be acceptable here.. I reported just in case, but if that's wrong could someone please explain?

3 years ago

Ryuugami

Why is it "is"?

6 months ago

simsllama

Why not 'daar' instead of 'er'?

1 month ago

Meygenraam
Meygenraam

Why not "Er staat een kat..."

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.