"Gorm."

Translation:Blue.

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


kggorum

That's pronounced almost exactly like my last name, Gorum.


galaxyrocker

Yep. It's got that inserted schwa.


TORBINO

Can also mean black when referring to people.


CrazyGoatLady

Just found this out in school a few weeks ago! Thought it was very odd XD


talideon

'Gorm' has shades of meaning other than simply 'blue': it can refer to dark things, such as the night, so in this context, 'gorm' might be best translated as 'dark(-skinned)', which is arguably more accurate than 'black'.

Irish colour vocabulary doesn't map very cleanly onto English. Consider the word 'liath', which is typically translated as 'grey': it can also refer to light/pale blues.

Due to the influence of English, the meanings of Irish colour terms are converging with those of English, though.


PaCa826187

To be fair, they are about as blue as they are black and dubh already refers to hair colour.


Weird_Ed

I am in love with that language :)


Gia758609

Blue is my favorite color! :-D


JamesRichardson2

I remember this word because it's used in the name of the Cairngorms. So, for 'blue', I just think, 'What's the name of that mountain?' It's interesting when you learn a word and it teaches you the meaning of the ancient names for places.


Ficus12

I would guess the name Gormlaith comes from this.


scilling

Yes, gorm in its literary “illustrious” sense, and laith as a worn-down version of fhlaith in its “ruler” sense.


damien647825

Kind of disappointed with blue in Irish


AmandaTrou

The pronunciation sounds like... "girl" or "curl" to my ears. Is that right?


Baloug

No, although you're close. It should sound a bit like "gore-um", which is what I hear.


Grace419433

I almost put gray... Am I the only one that thought that this was gray?!?!


LightKnigh4

So may Tolkien's famous character be named after that colour…? :p - That's how it sounds to my ears.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.