"Den lille dreng hører stemmer."

Translation:The little boy is hearing voices.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


22decembre

Sixth Sense !... Bruce, where are you ?

December 14, 2014

scifiromance

Sixth Sense was my first thought too, lol.

April 8, 2015

Theodric

or maybe a prequel to 'Et Smukt Sind'?

May 28, 2015

yucciz

Jeg ser døde mennesker

July 15, 2017

Gabriele275818

Why is "that little boy" an error?

October 15, 2015

AtanasAtan10

Because ''den'' is article for the ''little'' as all of the adjectives. I mean that nouns have article attached the end as: ''brød-et'', ''vej-en'' But the adjectives have on the front: ''det lækkert brød'', ''den nye vej'' Off course some of the adjectives are directly attached to the nouns as: ''rugbrød'' , ''hovedvej'' and of course their articles are on the back: ''rugbrod-et'', ''hovedvej-en''. But thats sims to be mostly when the adjectives derived from noun.

February 14, 2019

RyagonIV

This whole comment only makes limited sense.

Den is the article for dreng. Articles just get detached from the noun if you add an adjective.

It should be "det lækkere brød".

Rugbrød and hovedvej do not have "adjectives attached". They are just compound nouns, two nouns combined with each other, which then function as a single noun.

March 30, 2019

undoreverse

Poor boy :(

August 1, 2015

EdwardThor2

a tragic situation

March 7, 2018

Susana279174

I hear voices too... since I am not deaf

August 17, 2017

gabriel.sanchez3

thrilling

November 20, 2015

sincrociclotrone

How come it accepts "the small boy" and rejects "the young boy"?!

December 11, 2015

klisterable

Because young refers to the age, and small refers to the size. Also "the young boy" would be "den unge dreng"

March 4, 2016

sincrociclotrone

"Young" is suggested as a translation of "lille". Further, after two years living in Denmark, it appears quite clear to me that in Danish you can use lille to refer to the age. "Min lille bror" means "My young(er) brother"

March 6, 2016

wojo4hitz

Well that's in English too...my "little" brother is also taller than me. But i wouldn't call him a little guy.

May 29, 2016

FranLagrif

Get the salt and call the Winchesters

October 14, 2017

DavidSkj

Someone is bout to get locket out

September 26, 2018

AtanasAtan10

Det er ikke godt!

February 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.