1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den lille dreng hører stemme…

"Den lille dreng hører stemmer."

Translation:The little boy is hearing voices.

December 2, 2014

23 Comments


22decembre

Sixth Sense !... Bruce, where are you ?


scifiromance

Sixth Sense was my first thought too, lol.


Theodric

or maybe a prequel to 'Et Smukt Sind'?


yucciz

Jeg ser døde mennesker


94FL

And sees dead people.


Gabriele275818

Why is "that little boy" an error?


AtanasAtan10

Because ''den'' is article for the ''little'' as all of the adjectives. I mean that nouns have article attached the end as: ''brød-et'', ''vej-en'' But the adjectives have on the front: ''det lækkert brød'', ''den nye vej'' Off course some of the adjectives are directly attached to the nouns as: ''rugbrød'' , ''hovedvej'' and of course their articles are on the back: ''rugbrod-et'', ''hovedvej-en''. But thats sims to be mostly when the adjectives derived from noun.


RyagonIV

This whole comment only makes limited sense.

Den is the article for dreng. Articles just get detached from the noun if you add an adjective.

It should be "det lækkere brød".

Rugbrød and hovedvej do not have "adjectives attached". They are just compound nouns, two nouns combined with each other, which then function as a single noun.


Susana279174

I hear voices too... since I am not deaf


sincrociclotrone

How come it accepts "the small boy" and rejects "the young boy"?!


klisterable

Because young refers to the age, and small refers to the size. Also "the young boy" would be "den unge dreng"


sincrociclotrone

"Young" is suggested as a translation of "lille". Further, after two years living in Denmark, it appears quite clear to me that in Danish you can use lille to refer to the age. "Min lille bror" means "My young(er) brother"


wojo4hitz

Well that's in English too...my "little" brother is also taller than me. But i wouldn't call him a little guy.


FranLagrif

Get the salt and call the Winchesters


DavidSkj

Someone is bout to get locket out


Alicyia1

How do you say 'schizophrenia' i dansk?


RyagonIV

Alicyia, that would be skizofreni, common gender. (Also it's "på dansk".)


Victoria356865

Why should "that little boy hears voices" be marked wrong?


Gabriele275818

In this case, where an adjective is attached to a noun, “Den” works as an article for the noun, therefore “the little boy”. I think this is what Duolingo is trying to teach, and therefore marks “that little boy” wrong.


Victoria356865

Thanks for the suggestion. I must admit I wasn't even thinking about that part of the sentence - I thought they didn't accept 'hears voices' (i.e. either from spirit or delusions), which can be a rather different thing than 'is hearing voices', which suggests real voices in the here and now. Danish and Norwegian both seem to lack a separate word for 'that...' as opposed to 'the...'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.