Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have your books?"

Translation:An bhfuil do chuid leabhar agat?

3 years ago

5 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Does Irish really find it necessary to distinguish 'the books you own right now' from 'all the books you will ever have'? Why do they do this cuid thing at all, and especially with a countable plural like books?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

From GnaG:

The usage of cuid ( = part)

<pre>*used by nouns in the plural e.g.: mo chuid leabhar = my books *also used by nouns without a plural form or inquantifiable things: e.g.: do chuid Gaeilge = your Irish, ár gcuid airgid = your money, mo chuid bainne = my milk *the noun that follows noun is in the genitive (partitive genitive) *cuid is not used for solid, inherent property (e.g. body parts).( mo chosa = my feet) *also by a share of with prep. de (partitive dative) mo chuid den obair = my work (my share of the work) *a consrast suffix is mostly added to the following noun, not to cuid ( Seo mo chuid bainnese! = That's my milk!) </pre>
3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I think that “the X that you own right now” vs. “all of the X that you’ll ever have” division isn’t the best explanation of cuid. The why is unanswerable without performing linguistic forensics; you could begin by looking at the cuit entry at eDIL and forming theories from the historical uses that are noted there.

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

why "cuit"? is that the older form of "cuid"?

2 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

So I guess I understand that often you use "cuid" with groups but I forgot and entered just "An bhfuil do leabhair agat?" and it was marked correct. Are both correct translations? Why is it optional for "leabhar" but not with other nouns?

1 week ago