1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have your books?"

"Do you have your books?"

Translation:An bhfuil do chuid leabhar agat?

December 2, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

Does Irish really find it necessary to distinguish 'the books you own right now' from 'all the books you will ever have'? Why do they do this cuid thing at all, and especially with a countable plural like books?

December 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

From GnaG:

The usage of cuid ( = part)

<pre>*used by nouns in the plural e.g.: mo chuid leabhar = my books *also used by nouns without a plural form or inquantifiable things: e.g.: do chuid Gaeilge = your Irish, ár gcuid airgid = your money, mo chuid bainne = my milk *the noun that follows noun is in the genitive (partitive genitive) *cuid is not used for solid, inherent property (e.g. body parts).( mo chosa = my feet) *also by a share of with prep. de (partitive dative) mo chuid den obair = my work (my share of the work) *a consrast suffix is mostly added to the following noun, not to cuid ( Seo mo chuid bainnese! = That's my milk!) </pre>
December 2, 2014

scilling

I think that “the X that you own right now” vs. “all of the X that you’ll ever have” division isn’t the best explanation of cuid. The why is unanswerable without performing linguistic forensics; you could begin by looking at the cuit entry at eDIL and forming theories from the historical uses that are noted there.

December 2, 2014

conor.raff

why "cuit"? is that the older form of "cuid"?

March 20, 2016

SeanMacAonghusa

So I guess I understand that often you use "cuid" with groups but I forgot and entered just "An bhfuil do leabhair agat?" and it was marked correct. Are both correct translations? Why is it optional for "leabhar" but not with other nouns?

September 12, 2018

KoJaineAhau

I was marked incorrect because I forgot "cuid" gah

September 25, 2018

Paul679704

Should 'An bhfuil bhur gcuid leabhar agaibh?' be acceptable here?

February 25, 2019

MicheldeFa2

I also used that but it was marked wrong

March 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.