"I am a woman."

Translation:Jag är en kvinna.

December 2, 2014

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M3ti

how do they pronounce Jag ar? i can barely hear it!


Lundgren8

Usually it's "ja e" or "ja ä" without the -g and the -r.


Murrman9

How do you pronounce kvinna? It's hard to hear


[deactivated user]

    k-uh veen nawh


Qofex3jq

    I thought "Jag är en tjej" acceptable?


degrasseme

    tjej is more like girl or gal.


PartisanGerm

    Not too sure about pronouncing ar. It sounds like ee-eh, but isn't it more eh-er?


Lundgren8

    In normal speech it’s usually just like a long e or a long ä. Otherwise the ä sound is pretty much like the word ’air’ in British English.


hardcoretomas

    So does "är" mean "is", "am" and "are"?


Zmrzlina

    Yes. Swedish doesn't conjugate verbs at all depending on who performs the action.


StraumeRudzinsky

    I always get kvinna and flicka confused :/


ShaunThrea

    Kvinna is woman. Flicka is girl.


Oleg911891

    Remember: a woman is a queen (kvinna).


fruityninj

    "null" was not a word that was learned in the previous lessons, are we being set up to fail this question?


Arnauti

    There's a bug that may make 'null' appear in some circumstances (when the system can't find anything to show). Pretty annoying.


ReinerSelb

    love the multiple choice prompt! "jag är en bröd" should also be acceptable, at least for me lol.


Bobson_Dugnutt

    How come you say "en kvinna" or "en man" and then an apple is "ett äpple"


margareta431214

    There is no real explanation for that. We just do.


vusal386232

    Why "jag är man" but " jag är en kvinna".


Luna848114

    "What's your favourite drink bro?"

    "Women..."


Hsn626796

    Is it pronounced as "djóogaren kvinna" as i hear it ?

    Is this the proper pronunciation?


Makayla736494

    Do i have to add the accent?


ELIZABETH132119

    My typing does not give the accents to type


Devika925457

    How to pronounce kvinna?


prinsessa1212

    Jag är kvinna should be accepted, I believe. I've reported it.


frrro

    Omitting "en" in "Jag är en man/kvinna" is done by us natives in some informal situations like in a dating profile. (incorrectly or not, I'm not a grammar expert) However, I can't think of a single situation where omitting it actually sounds better but many where it would sound obviously wrong, so just learn it the proper way. :)

    Even if someone explicitly asks you: "är du man eller kvinna" you can/should still reply "jag är en kvinna" (or just "kvinna").


Jesper_Berglund

    It shouldn't. The example uses an indefinitive article.


cerberus_243

    Yes, 'jag är kvinna' is acceptable, but its sense is a bit different: 'Jag är en kvinna' means that 'I am one of the world's all women'. 'Jag är kvinna' means that 'I am a female human, i.e. a woman'.


RAJESHN5

    Ar and en confused


IsmailBella

    well i thought we should not write the article "EN" when we talk about a human being doesn't it apply in this case?


nicky584691

    A swedish language podcast used 'mar' for 'am' not ar. Are they used in different circumstances?


BenAnnas

    How do i write the accents on my phone?


MiaMaarika1

    I cant type an a with two dots


PurpleIceBear

    So, is the V sillent? It sounds like Kwinna or Kinna for me


German676608

    I put " ar " but it didn't work


CedSgm7N

    I see that someone else has already asked about the pronunciation of "ar", but I hear it pronounced differently in different exercises. Sometimes I hear it sound like 'ee' and other times it sounds like 'air'. Is there a general rule?


averykom

    ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo


Lucy870370

    Why is it a man saying it?


Tesla_Soto

    Nah soace bar fail


Susana_Farias

    Holaaa buen día querido Doulingo yo estoy estudiando Inglés fuerte y comencé a estudiar sueco como un segundo idioma. Yo soy ARGENTINA y hablo español nativo , me gustaría colaborar con uds. Tengo 1 problema no se trasladar de un idioma a otro . Por el diferente vocabulario con diferentes figuras. Si me puedes ayudar enviame una respuesta o foto algo. Quiero colaborar también. Con mi idioma Español


ph.prv4PO

    How do we say bag


ayona590760

    J is silent in jag?


adnan4247

    Jag är en kvinna


Ductapedud

    Not quite sure how to type the a in ar correctly on the phone


Merari319

    Is the k silent in kvinna?


DorGannot

    I noticed sometimes duolingo pronounces Jag differently. Anyone knows why?


degrasseme

    The G is often dropped in normal speech.


mattiozi

    Jog is for masculin, jag for feminin?


gustavssonamanda

    Only "jag" is correct, gender neutral. Just like "I".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.