1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Jag är en kvinna.

December 2, 2014

30 Comments


M3ti

how do they pronounce Jag ar? i can barely hear it!


Lundgren8

Usually it's "ja e" or "ja ä" without the -g and the -r.


Murrman9

How do you pronounce kvinna? It's hard to hear


[deactivated user]

    k-uh veen nawh


Qofex3jq

    I thought "Jag är en tjej" acceptable?


ReinerSelb

    love the multiple choice prompt! "jag är en bröd" should also be acceptable, at least for me lol.


vusal386232

    Why "jag är man" but " jag är en kvinna".


PartisanGerm

    Not too sure about pronouncing ar. It sounds like ee-eh, but isn't it more eh-er?


Lundgren8

    In normal speech it’s usually just like a long e or a long ä. Otherwise the ä sound is pretty much like the word ’air’ in British English.


hardcoretomas

    So does "är" mean "is", "am" and "are"?


Zmrzlina

    Yes. Swedish doesn't conjugate verbs at all depending on who performs the action.


StraumeRudzinsky

    I always get kvinna and flicka confused :/


ShaunThrea

    Kvinna is woman. Flicka is girl.


Oleg911891

    Remember: a woman is a queen (kvinna).


fruityninj

    "null" was not a word that was learned in the previous lessons, are we being set up to fail this question?


Arnauti

    There's a bug that may make 'null' appear in some circumstances (when the system can't find anything to show). Pretty annoying.


Emma531704

    How come you say "en kvinna" or "en man" and then an apple is "ett äpple"


margareta431214

    There is no real explanation for that. We just do.


Luna848114

    "What's your favourite drink bro?"

    "Women..."


Hsn626796

    Is it pronounced as "djóogaren kvinna" as i hear it ?

    Is this the proper pronunciation?


makayla367921

    Do i have to add the accent?


ELIZABETH132119

    My typing does not give the accents to type


Devika925457

    How to pronounce kvinna?


prinsessa1212

    Jag är kvinna should be accepted, I believe. I've reported it.


JesperBerg788917

    It shouldn't. The example uses an indefinitive article.


frrro

    Omitting "en" in "Jag är en man/kvinna" is done by us natives in some informal situations like in a dating profile. (incorrectly or not, I'm not a grammar expert) However, I can't think of a single situation where omitting it actually sounds better but many where it would sound obviously wrong, so just learn it the proper way. :)

    Even if someone explicitly asks you: "är du man eller kvinna" you can/should still reply "jag är en kvinna" (or just "kvinna").


RAJESHN5

    Ar and en confused


IsmailBella

    well i thought we should not write the article "EN" when we talk about a human being doesn't it apply in this case?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.