"I am a woman."

Translation:Jag är en kvinna.

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


Murrman9

How do you pronounce kvinna? It's hard to hear

August 6, 2015

dans.blood

k-uh veen nawh

November 12, 2018

Qofex3jq

I thought "Jag är en tjej" acceptable?

December 23, 2016

M3ti

how do they pronounce Jag ar? i can barely hear it!

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

Usually it's "ja e" or "ja ä" without the -g and the -r.

December 2, 2014

hardcoretomas

So does "är" mean "is", "am" and "are"?

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish doesn't conjugate verbs at all depending on who performs the action.

July 2, 2015

fruityninj

"null" was not a word that was learned in the previous lessons, are we being set up to fail this question?

July 5, 2016

Arnauti

There's a bug that may make 'null' appear in some circumstances (when the system can't find anything to show). Pretty annoying.

November 22, 2016

ReinerSelb

love the multiple choice prompt! "jag är en bröd" should also be acceptable, at least for me lol.

September 11, 2017

vusal386232

Why "jag är man" but " jag är en kvinna".

June 9, 2018

PartisanGerm

Not too sure about pronouncing ar. It sounds like ee-eh, but isn't it more eh-er?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

In normal speech it’s usually just like a long e or a long ä. Otherwise the ä sound is pretty much like the word ’air’ in British English.

December 29, 2014

StraumeRudzinsky

I always get kvinna and flicka confused :/

May 9, 2016

Emma531704

How come you say "en kvinna" or "en man" and then an apple is "ett äpple"

April 22, 2018

Dunni001

Lul

April 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.