1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanaimid eisceacht i bhur g…

"Déanaimid eisceacht i bhur gcás."

Translation:We make an exception in your case.

December 2, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

aadambialas

Is it only my impression that Irish has lots of syntactic calques from english?

December 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nope. It really does. It's called (often dergoatorily) Béarlachas. You'll see it a lot more outside the Gaeltacht where people learn Irish. There's still some used by native speakers, but a lot more used by non-native ones.

December 2, 2014

aadambialas

Ok, thanks. By the way - are you native Irish speaker? You're pretty active on the forum and as far as I know Galway is very close to a Gaeltacht if not inside one, isn't it?

December 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

No, I'm not a native speaker. I wouldn't even consider myself fluent. I stuided three years at college and also spent two summers doing immersion programs, in Galway. I just fell in love with the area, so that's who I pull for in things. And you are right, the biggest Gaeltacht is in Galway. I'd love to live there.

December 2, 2014

aadambialas

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I'd let cut myself for one of those immersion programs for Irish learners. Here in Poland barely anybody heard about such language and there's only one textbook available, without even a CD or any kind of listening tracks, which, considering quite ethymological ortography of Irish, is quite a disadvantage. That's why duolingo is so great doing that course ;) I'm also planning a trip to Ireland in a year or so so I could try the language myself ;)

December 2, 2014

FrJackHackett

I noticed that there is a course for Polish speakers here (Foghlaim le Chéile – Polainnis): http://www.raidiofailte.com/foghlaim/

August 23, 2015

silmeth

The Polish textbook (An Ghaeilge by E. Gussmann and A. Doyle) seems to be considered a very good one on Daltaí forums. And as far as I can tell, it is good (however, it does not teach you Caighdeán Oifigiúil but Munster dialect). ;-)

Ten polski podręcznik zdaje się być uważany za naprawdę dobry na forach Daltaí. I, o ile potrafię ocenić, faktycznie jest dobry (choć nie uczy irlandzkiego standardu, tylko dialektu munsterskiego). ;-)

January 31, 2016

galaxyrocker

I can link you to it later, if you'd like.

December 3, 2014

wookiee22

Dziwię się, że jest aż jeden.

December 7, 2014

meistermonkey

It's funny because while modern Irish has taken a lot of new words and structures from English, it had also gone the other way. The English word 'clock' comes from the Irish word 'clog' meaning 'bell', as one example.

May 24, 2015

balbhan

"clock" may come from Celtic, but not from Irish. It started with Latin cloccus, which gave French cloque, then Dutch klokke and English 'clock'. The Proto-Celtic word that Latin may have taken is reconstructed as klokkos, but Irish clog comes from the Latin, rather than that word. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/clock#English

That said, carr may very well be a native word - the Romans took a lot of words about horses and transport from the ancient Celts.

January 31, 2016

eoin583226

As far I'm aware it really hasn't gone both ways. Aside from a handful of words - "galore" and "trousers" spring to mind - Irish seems to have had very little influence on English vocabulary.

However, I have read that the use of auxilliary verbs to form questions in English - saying "Do you eat cheese?" rather than "Eat you cheese?" - comes from a time when native speakers of Celtic/Gaelic languages were first learning English and subconsciously or otherwise altering its grammar to fit the patterns they were familiar with.

May 9, 2016

DjeridouOBryan

I believe the "do" structure in English questions comes from Cornish.

September 10, 2016

SimonDunne2

I'm guessing the previous example "in bhur gcás" is wrong an this one "i bhur gcás" is correct?

June 25, 2018

torowan

Actually the opposite - see explanation in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24883736

March 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.