1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanaimid eisceacht i bhur g…

"Déanaimid eisceacht i bhur gcás."

Translation:We make an exception in your case.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


aadambialas

Is it only my impression that Irish has lots of syntactic calques from english?


galaxyrocker

Nope. It really does. It's called (often dergoatorily) Béarlachas. You'll see it a lot more outside the Gaeltacht where people learn Irish. There's still some used by native speakers, but a lot more used by non-native ones.


aadambialas

Ok, thanks. By the way - are you native Irish speaker? You're pretty active on the forum and as far as I know Galway is very close to a Gaeltacht if not inside one, isn't it?


galaxyrocker

No, I'm not a native speaker. I wouldn't even consider myself fluent. I stuided three years at college and also spent two summers doing immersion programs, in Galway. I just fell in love with the area, so that's who I pull for in things. And you are right, the biggest Gaeltacht is in Galway. I'd love to live there.


aadambialas

❤❤❤❤❤❤, I'd let cut myself for one of those immersion programs for Irish learners. Here in Poland barely anybody heard about such language and there's only one textbook available, without even a CD or any kind of listening tracks, which, considering quite ethymological ortography of Irish, is quite a disadvantage. That's why duolingo is so great doing that course ;) I'm also planning a trip to Ireland in a year or so so I could try the language myself ;)


silmeth

The Polish textbook (An Ghaeilge by E. Gussmann and A. Doyle) seems to be considered a very good one on Daltaí forums. And as far as I can tell, it is good (however, it does not teach you Caighdeán Oifigiúil but Munster dialect). ;-)

Ten polski podręcznik zdaje się być uważany za naprawdę dobry na forach Daltaí. I, o ile potrafię ocenić, faktycznie jest dobry (choć nie uczy irlandzkiego standardu, tylko dialektu munsterskiego). ;-)


FrJackHackett

I noticed that there is a course for Polish speakers here (Foghlaim le Chéile – Polainnis): http://www.raidiofailte.com/foghlaim/


galaxyrocker

I can link you to it later, if you'd like.


wookiee22

Dziwię się, że jest aż jeden.


meistermonkey

It's funny because while modern Irish has taken a lot of new words and structures from English, it had also gone the other way. The English word 'clock' comes from the Irish word 'clog' meaning 'bell', as one example.


balbhan

"clock" may come from Celtic, but not from Irish. It started with Latin cloccus, which gave French cloque, then Dutch klokke and English 'clock'. The Proto-Celtic word that Latin may have taken is reconstructed as klokkos, but Irish clog comes from the Latin, rather than that word. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/clock#English

That said, carr may very well be a native word - the Romans took a lot of words about horses and transport from the ancient Celts.


eoin583226

As far I'm aware it really hasn't gone both ways. Aside from a handful of words - "galore" and "trousers" spring to mind - Irish seems to have had very little influence on English vocabulary.

However, I have read that the use of auxilliary verbs to form questions in English - saying "Do you eat cheese?" rather than "Eat you cheese?" - comes from a time when native speakers of Celtic/Gaelic languages were first learning English and subconsciously or otherwise altering its grammar to fit the patterns they were familiar with.


DjeridouOBryan

I believe the "do" structure in English questions comes from Cornish.


SimonDunne2

I'm guessing the previous example "in bhur gcás" is wrong an this one "i bhur gcás" is correct?


torowan

Actually the opposite - see explanation in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24883736


EdelNiGearailt

This keeps marking me as incorrect with "in bhur gcás" It's infuriating!


StevenMaye5

Is the English version correct?


SatharnPHL

Yes, the English version is correct.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.