1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A loro non piacciono i caval…

"A loro non piacciono i cavalli."

Translation:They do not like horses.

July 9, 2013

49 Comments


ashannray

I answered correctly, but I don't really understand why the A is necessary, or how it functions. Thanks!


kgoehringer

its because of how piacere is. it doesn't mean 'to like' its is 'to be pleasing to'. So you need the 'A' before to have it be correct. "To them the horses are not pleasing" ... but in english it doesn't make much sense so we just think 'they don't like the horses'. its not a literal translation unfortunately which makes these statements with piacere confusing to english speakers


9HnN5

Then why it's not like "A loro i cavalli non piacciono" or "I cavalli non piacciono a loro"?


lynettemcw

Italian has great flexibility in terms of the placement of the subject and verb. I am not as sure about the Italian, but in Spanish you COULD make that syntactic change, but this way is used all the time. There is something about this word. Actually, in Shakespeare you will find examples of like used as here. But among romance languages Spanish and Italian use like this way, with the thing liked as the subject, while French and Portuguese are like Modern English. But for whatever reason, the similar syntax is the common one for both.


LuckyLuca2

why is it 'a' not 'ai' which is plural?


davebahena

i don't really know how to explain this but for me as a spanish speaker becomes super easy i guess you just have to get used to these linguistic differences by reading some texts either italian or spanish.


Viaggiatore

I think "Non piacciono loro i cavalli" is also correct, but Duolingo seems to disagree.


Mmanza

I think it's structured as the horses are not pleasing to them. therefore "A loro" - "To them" .....


o-HELENA-o

Ohhh... This helps. Grazie!


BraiSaddam

that makes sense ..thank you so much


Viaggiatore

I'm not criticizing their sentence, but I think mine is correct also.


Lisagnipura

Ciao Viaggiatore: I don't think so. You have to have the "a"("to them"). Your sentence would mean: "They the horses are not pleasing". which does not make sense because it doesn't say to whom they are not pleasing.


Viaggiatore

"loro" can mean "to them" (indirect object) as well as "they" (subject) http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm Maiden & Robustelli say it's a formal usage, but I like formal.


Shahin.Shah

Thank you for clarification . I wonder why do we use A loro at the first part of the sentences ?


Rodomonte

Infatti non è sbagliato , ma desueto. Con il verbo piacere si usa :
mi piacciono / piacciono a me
ti piacciono /piacciono a te
gli/le piacciono / piacciono a lui/lei
ci piacciono /piacciono a noi
a loro piacciono
Loro comunque va bene, in generale, per esprimere il complemento di termine: consegno loro un libro....
riferisco loro il risultato....


LallaColli

Agreed (I'm native)


BraiSaddam

i think it should be just "loro non piacciono i cavalli" i did not understand the A


frusersophie

A loro = to them. To them the horses are not pleasing.


BraiSaddam

thank you i get it now


cynnamonro

The verb agrees in person with what is not liked. It tells you nothing about who is not liking (to whom it is not pleasing).


marikawait

I hate this verb


GRockower

I thought with verb piacere, the subjects are reversed. So the horses do not like them, instead of they do not like the horses. When to the suggests switch and when do they stay?


Ululare

that is the explanatian, I read this litterally as "to them, (the) horses are not pleasing" (horses are the subject, not they)

which with reversed subjects becomes the more natural english "They don't like (the) horses".

at least, that is how I understand the explanation


asagohan

Shouldn't there be a definite article, like "They do not like THE horses"?


JohnWolfe18

Why is "They do not like the horses" wrong? Is "i" not a definite article in this case?


Linda123-

If piaccino means "like oneself" then this makes NO sense!


Ash.Purple

The verb is "piacere" (to please)


CraniumBasher

''To them, they don't like horses.'' could it be possible to the sentence?


hopeytd

Why is there an i in front of the pulral "horses"


Jarpletz

because "i" is a plural article, and it saying " the horses"


AndreaFern241716

I am not sure why the A is necessary. Could we get some explanation? Thank you.


JuneDobbs

Hello - Please can we have a full explanation for this one - I'm confused!


Noha430065

Can someone please explain to me why this answer is incorrect: "The horses do not please to them"?


requenaslg

This one is curious. In english i don't quite understand it, but being a native spanish speaker, this one is like home haha. Is like saying "A ellos no..", when in english we don't really use the "A" for what i understand.


Gingin448790

Manu has a fabulous master class SERIES about piacere on you tube


Lisagnipura

Ciao Viaggiatore: Grazie.


Camcestes

"Non amano i cavalli" seems like an easier translation. It is the google translation. Can I say this if I do not like something? No wait, if I switch the text from they to me then the verb switches to piacere..........hmmm.


Eli545423

I hate this people!


Siky138

I think it would be easier to understand and make this sentence with reflexive verb: "Loro non si piacciono i cavalli"


davidhmcgowan

I answered "to them, horses are not pleasing"


davidhmcgowan

And it was counted incorrect.


BananaMoss

I'm confused as to why it is 'a loro' instead of just 'loro'.....????


frusersophie

A loro = to them. To them the horses are not pleasing.


pawanraj786

finally i got the answer " A loro non piacciono i cavalli " means "the horses like by them" as like if you talk about i like game so mi piace il gioco. it mean the game like by me . gore some verb in Italian uses passive tenses . so remember that verbs . Grazie


pawanraj786

"loro" can mean "to them" (indirect object) as well as "they" (subject) http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm Maiden & Robustelli say it's a formal usage, but I like formal.


Jaders_heartz

Was the A really necessary?


taffarelbergamin

wouldn't "to them it disgusts the horses" an acceptable literal translation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started