"A loro non piacciono i cavalli."

Translation:They do not like horses.

July 9, 2013

47 Comments


ashannray

I answered correctly, but I don't really understand why the A is necessary, or how it functions. Thanks!

July 9, 2013

kgoehringer

its because of how piacere is. it doesn't mean 'to like' its is 'to be pleasing to'. So you need the 'A' before to have it be correct. "To them the horses are not pleasing" ... but in english it doesn't make much sense so we just think 'they don't like the horses'. its not a literal translation unfortunately which makes these statements with piacere confusing to english speakers

May 17, 2018

9HnN5

Then why it's not like "A loro i cavalli non piacciono" or "I cavalli non piacciono a loro"?

March 8, 2019

davebahena

i don't really know how to explain this but for me as a spanish speaker becomes super easy i guess you just have to get used to these linguistic differences by reading some texts either italian or spanish.

February 17, 2015

Viaggiatore

I think "Non piacciono loro i cavalli" is also correct, but Duolingo seems to disagree.

July 9, 2013

Mmanza

I think it's structured as the horses are not pleasing to them. therefore "A loro" - "To them" .....

July 17, 2013

o-HELENA-o

Ohhh... This helps. Grazie!

June 3, 2016

BraiSaddam

that makes sense ..thank you so much

July 24, 2014

Viaggiatore

I'm not criticizing their sentence, but I think mine is correct also.

July 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao Viaggiatore: I don't think so. You have to have the "a"("to them"). Your sentence would mean: "They the horses are not pleasing". which does not make sense because it doesn't say to whom they are not pleasing.

November 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

"loro" can mean "to them" (indirect object) as well as "they" (subject) http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm Maiden & Robustelli say it's a formal usage, but I like formal.

November 17, 2013

Shahin.Shah

Thank you for clarification . I wonder why do we use A loro at the first part of the sentences ?

December 15, 2014

Rodomonte

Infatti non รจ sbagliato , ma desueto. Con il verbo piacere si usa :
mi piacciono / piacciono a me
ti piacciono /piacciono a te
gli/le piacciono / piacciono a lui/lei
ci piacciono /piacciono a noi
a loro piacciono
Loro comunque va bene, in generale, per esprimere il complemento di termine: consegno loro un libro....
riferisco loro il risultato....

November 17, 2013

LallaColli

Agreed.

July 5, 2018

LallaColli

Agreed (I'm native)

July 5, 2018

BraiSaddam

i think it should be just "loro non piacciono i cavalli" i did not understand the A

July 24, 2014

frusersophie

A loro = to them. To them the horses are not pleasing.

November 27, 2015

BraiSaddam

thank you i get it now

December 29, 2015

cynnamonro

The verb agrees in person with what is not liked. It tells you nothing about who is not liking (to whom it is not pleasing).

August 17, 2018

marikawait

I hate this verb

March 17, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yeah..me too ;-(

May 20, 2019

GRockower

I thought with verb piacere, the subjects are reversed. So the horses do not like them, instead of they do not like the horses. When to the suggests switch and when do they stay?

February 8, 2014

Ululare

that is the explanatian, I read this litterally as "to them, (the) horses are not pleasing" (horses are the subject, not they)

which with reversed subjects becomes the more natural english "They don't like (the) horses".

at least, that is how I understand the explanation

February 16, 2015

Linda123-

If piaccino means "like oneself" then this makes NO sense!

August 8, 2014

Ash.Purple

The verb is "piacere" (to please)

May 16, 2018

asagohan

Shouldn't there be a definite article, like "They do not like THE horses"?

January 11, 2015

CraniumBasher

''To them, they don't like horses.'' could it be possible to the sentence?

October 5, 2016

Siky69

I think it would be easier to understand and make this sentence with reflexive verb: "Loro non si piacciono i cavalli"

April 11, 2017

hopeytd

Why is there an i in front of the pulral "horses"

September 13, 2017

Jarpletz

because "i" is a plural article, and it saying " the horses"

October 17, 2017

AndreaFern241716

I am not sure why the A is necessary. Could we get some explanation? Thank you.

January 25, 2018

JuneDobbs

Hello - Please can we have a full explanation for this one - I'm confused!

January 30, 2018

Noha430065

Can someone please explain to me why this answer is incorrect: "The horses do not please to them"?

August 2, 2018

requenaslg

This one is curious. In english i don't quite understand it, but being a native spanish speaker, this one is like home haha. Is like saying "A ellos no..", when in english we don't really use the "A" for what i understand.

August 21, 2018

Gingin448790

Manu has a fabulous master class SERIES about piacere on you tube

February 28, 2019

JohnWolfe18

Why is "They do not like the horses" wrong? Is "i" not a definite article in this case?

August 15, 2019

Lisagnipura

Ciao Viaggiatore: Grazie.

November 17, 2013

Camcestes

"Non amano i cavalli" seems like an easier translation. It is the google translation. Can I say this if I do not like something? No wait, if I switch the text from they to me then the verb switches to piacere..........hmmm.

January 11, 2015

Jaders_heartz

Was the A really necessary?

September 6, 2015

Eli545423

I hate this people!

February 8, 2017

davidhmcgowan

I answered "to them, horses are not pleasing"

March 31, 2015

davidhmcgowan

And it was counted incorrect.

March 31, 2015

BananaMoss

I'm confused as to why it is 'a loro' instead of just 'loro'.....????

August 1, 2015

frusersophie

A loro = to them. To them the horses are not pleasing.

November 27, 2015

pawanraj786

finally i got the answer " A loro non piacciono i cavalli " means "the horses like by them" as like if you talk about i like game so mi piace il gioco. it mean the game like by me . gore some verb in Italian uses passive tenses . so remember that verbs . Grazie

August 21, 2015

pawanraj786

"loro" can mean "to them" (indirect object) as well as "they" (subject) http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm Maiden & Robustelli say it's a formal usage, but I like formal.

August 21, 2015

taffarelbergamin

wouldn't "to them it disgusts the horses" an acceptable literal translation?

March 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.