Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eten de wortel ook."

Translation:We also eat the root.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MrKrawkodile

could wortel also be translated as an idiomatic root? such as "that is the root of the problem?"

3 years ago

nadstravelen
nadstravelen

Yes and no.

Duo's correct translation for "Money is the root of all evil" is "Geld is de wortel van alle kwaad." However, that sounds unnatural to a native Dutch speaker. The correct idiomatic translation is "Geld is de duivel van alle kwaad." Duivel means devil.

As for your example, "That is the root of the problem," while you could use "wortel" there are other, more acceptable, ways to phrase the sentence. For example, "Dat is het begin (the beginning) van de probleem" or "Dat is de kern (the core) van de probleem.

These may differ from Duo's accepted answers, but keep in mind the course is currently still in Beta.

3 years ago

theatreoflizard

And what about the root of a word as in the etymology

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

'Wortel' can also be used for the mathematical square root of a number. De wortel van vijfentwintig is vijf.

As Wikipedia says: Het proces om een wortel te berekenen heet worteltrekken.

3 years ago

joesurj

is 'carrot' not also correct

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's fine.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

So "wortel" can mean "carrot" and roots in general?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes.

10 months ago

grappig_gebak

what's the difference in meaning if we say "we eten ook de wortel"?

9 months ago