1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The drunk women"

"The drunk women"

Translation:De fulla kvinnorna

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


bianca.fox

Why do you have to use "De" in the beginning?


PaulExcoff

For some reason in Swedish, when you use an adjective before a definite noun you also need to use a definite article before the adjective. 'De' here doesn't mean 'they' it's functioning as the definite article 'the'


mrillies

Its called 'double determinism'. Also specifically, its 'De' as the plural definite


Taldust

there is a bit explanation at the skill "adjectives 1". especially the section "definite forms": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1 i hope that helps


Sjodni

I hope I never have to use this phrase...


Adam386517

First time that I see that full means drunk (rather than well... full)....


KamranWali

Same here, I was confused and wrote druckit


Autumn19361

What about den fulla kvinnorna?


Zmrzlina

No, for plurals with an adjective you use de.


Nahhhhdia

de fulla fula kvinnorna


zuvedra_mandra

I wonder is it possible to distinct fula och fulla by ear?


Jan-Olav

They are pronounced differently: 'fula' has long u and short l while 'fulla' has short u and long l.


RichardB_Lebanon

Except for b├ąda and alla? No double determinism?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.