"The drunk women"

Translation:De fulla kvinnorna

December 2, 2014

12 Comments


bianca.fox

Why do you have to use "De" in the beginning?

January 21, 2015

PaulExcoff

For some reason in Swedish, when you use an adjective before a definite noun you also need to use a definite article before the adjective. 'De' here doesn't mean 'they' it's functioning as the definite article 'the'

January 30, 2015

mrillies

Its called 'double determinism'. Also specifically, its 'De' as the plural definite

February 21, 2015

Taldust

there is a bit explanation at the skill "adjectives 1". especially the section "definite forms": https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1 i hope that helps

April 1, 2018

Sjodni

I hope I never have to use this phrase...

December 2, 2014

Autumn19361

What about den fulla kvinnorna?

May 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, for plurals with an adjective you use de.

May 19, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

I wonder is it possible to distinct fula och fulla by ear?

April 16, 2015

Jan-Olav

They are pronounced differently: 'fula' has long u and short l while 'fulla' has short u and long l.

April 24, 2015

Taldust

you can listen for the difference here: https://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/ful vs https://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/full :-)

April 1, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

Except for b├ąda and alla? No double determinism?

November 14, 2015

Re.wine.d

de fulla fula kvinnorna

December 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.