"If I had had a pen, I would have written your phone number down."

Translation:Om jag hade haft en penna skulle jag ha skrivit upp ditt telefonnummer.

December 2, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

Somebody suggested the translation "Om jag hade en penna skulle jag skriva upp ditt telefonnummer". I'd like to explain more in detail why that isn't right. First:

  1. Om jag hade en penna skulle jag skriva upp ditt nummer = If I had a pen, I would write your number down.
    and
  2. Om jag hade haft en penna skulle jag ha skrivit upp ditt nummer = If I had had a pen, I would have written your number down.

English and Swedish work pretty much the same here. Sentence 1. is about a situation in the present, which could have been different than it is. I don't have a pen, so I can't write your number down. This is happening (well, or not happening) now.
Sentence 2 is about a situation in the past. I did not have a pen, so I couldn't write your number down.
I hope this helps!


Coreopsis2943

This is actually a different question from all the above, but I was wondering about the "down" and "up" part. So in Swedish, you do not write things DOWN, but write them UP? What is it called when someone gets "written up" then, as in given some kind of warning? Is that also "skriver upp" or is it something else?


mattheworb

I asked my swedish sambo about the context in this sentence and he said both skriva: "upp" och "ner" were okay


Macjory

The question about “down” and “up” hasn’t been answered yet. Why is the correct answer “upp” when the sentence says “down”?


InvertedGo

In swedish you can "skriva upp" or "skriva ner" and it meana the same thing when you're talking about physically writing something down. (Not sure what DL accepts.)

However, there is also an expression "det kan du skriva upp", which means "you can write that down" in the sense of "you can be sure of that" or "that's definite". When used in this way you can only use "skriva upp".


IErhan

I have the same question.


LarsXensen

Can you add så to this sentence (before skulle)? Is it just less likely because the conditional subclause is not that long (in contrast to another more complex sentence in this lesson)?


devalanteriel

Sure, that works. I don't really think that's the reason, though, but I can't be sure. We mostly just go by what sounds good. That said, the more colloquial a sentence is, the more likely the is. And if it helps with clarity, we also tend to add it more often.


Rik487976

How can write upp be write down?


devalanteriel

Idiomatic differences. :)


rick201812

The way I figured it out is that, in English, we can be asked to "write up an account of something". Makes it easy to remember.


MaryBeth378619

Or you could have something written up about you in the newspaper.


HejaLasseStefanz

Why is the så not necessary here when it is for the stolen car one?


DParrot

Is it right to split "skrivit" from "upp", as in "skrivit ditt telefonnummer upp"?


devalanteriel

Nope, that doesn't work.


StephenWat314748

The whole hade vs. haft situation is melting my brain! Why is it hade haft and not hade hade or haft haft?


Erik_E

The Swedish translation lists phone number as "telefonnummer". In Swedish it's also correct to say "nummer" and still mean "telefonnummer". Example; "Skulle jag kunna få ditt nummer?", e.g. "Could I get your phone number"?


Arnauti

I can't see what you see, but we've actually added the hint "telefonnummer" on the word combination "phone number", not on the word "number". I'm pretty sure they can leave out the "phone" part in English too, like "Can I get your number?" Don't know whether this is more colloquial in one language though or if it's about the same.


Erik_E

I actually took the test to see my level so I couldn't hover above the word to see the hint. I guess it's a matter of specificity and preference on how to teach language. Replacing phone number with just number can be used in both the English and Swedish language to convey the same message. But yes, I assume it's more colloquial.


Arnauti

I meant, I don't know if it's more colloquial in English than it is in Swedish, so that they might use it when we wouldn't, or the other way round. Those things are generally hard to tell though.


Erik_E

I would venture a guess and say that it's about the same, but there really isn't a way to be 100% sure.


major0celot

in england i've only very rarely heard someone ask for "telephone number" it'd be "phone number" or just "number", but the latter is definitely used the vast majority of the time. e.g. "what's their number?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.