1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi voglio sentire meglio."

"Mi voglio sentire meglio."

Translation:I want to feel better.

December 2, 2014

54 Comments


MarkBrz

Why can't this also be I want to hear better?


sandrabruck

because it's the reflexive "sentirsi" and not "sentire"

Vorrei sentire meglio = I want to hear better...

Vorrei sentirmi meglio = I want to feel better....


MarkBrz

Thank you, that helps.


Owen_89

I don't want to sound thick, but this is the first time I've encountered the word 'sentirmi' so I don't know the difference. I still can't figure out why 'Mi voglio sentire meglio' can't mean 'I want to feel/hear/smell better'


ZuMako8_Momo

Basically, if it uses a reflexive pronoun, it only means "to feel" from «sentirsi». If it doesn't, it means "to hear"/"to feel" from «sentire».


ToddDowty

ZuMako8: Is the reflexive pronoun you refer to the "Mi" at the start? Meaning with it present the "sentire" is to feel and without the "Mi" it could mean to hear? (I've been caught out a number od times on this question where I keep thinking it means to hear, so to understand properly would be really helpful, thanks)


Bill98991

Yes, in this instance, "mi" indicates the reflexive form. Literally, "I want myself to feel better." We would not usually say "I want to hear myself better."


JBqy7

Lets say you were in a helicopter and had those headsets to communicate, and lets say you can hear others but not yourself speak. So how would you say 'I want to hear myself better'?


john270023

i want to hear myself better


inopacm

I got marked wrong for sentire meglio = to hear better duo says "sentire meglio" = to feel better


Germanlehrerlsu

inopacm: And I'll be bet that didn't make you feel better at all!


artluvva

Same thing happened to me.


RaffaeleMolino

Because in this case ''sentire'' doesn't mean ''hear'' but ''feel''


Kotza

Apologies for the potentially dumb question, but why is it "mi" and not "io" in this case? Isn't the Italian "mi" "me" in English? I therefore responded "I want myself to feel better".

Thanks in advance :)


lubowsky

You could start the sentence with "io" but it would be redundant, and you would still need the "mi" also. The "mi" doesn't mean "I" but it is the reflexive pronoun. See the explanation from sandrabruck above.


Germanlehrerlsu

I see you're studying German too; well it's the same there: Ich fühle MICH besser. As in Italian, and as sandrabruck & lubowksy have both explained, it's a reflexive construction which doesn't have an English equivalent.


sunshinejda

I still don't understand why "Mi" is needed at all if Voglio is "I want". Can a non-english major answer this for those who don't even know what reflexive means.


Germanlehrerlsu

A reflexive verb is one for which the object and the subject are one and the same person. So, e.g., in English you can say 'I asked him/her/you if we're going..' in which subject and object refer to different people or "I ask myself if we're going.." in which case you're using a reflexive construction: subject and object are one and the same person. As I pointed out above, reflexive constructions in different languages don't always translate the same way. That's true of the verb to "feel". In English you wouldn't use it reflexively, you'd just say "I feel better". But in Italian and German the verbs require a reflexive pronoun that properly refers back to the subject. So "Mi sento meglio" or in German: Ich fühle mich besser, where both "mi" in Italian and "mich" in German may literally mean "myself" but as I've said you wouldn't translate that idea of self in English. Let me add it's not the verb to "want" that determines the need for "mi" but the verb "sentire" or more precisely "sentirsi".


ZuMako8_Momo

To add to what @Germanlehrerslsu so kindly contributed, think of it this way. English does not make a distinction between feeling the outer world and feeling the inner self/well-being. So, out of context, "I feel..." could mean how one feels emotionally/healthfully or what they are touching/sensing ("I feel the fresh dew on the flower."). Now, what about the sentence, "I feel well?" What does this mean? Does it mean that one is healthy or does it mean that one has a top-notch that can feel and detect anything that touches their skin and hair cells? Although it typically means the former, the sentence could potentially have both meanings. In Italian, German, Portuguese, and Spanish (and most likely French, too), the reflexive would distinguish the two meanings, with the included reflexive being reserved for the meaning of healthiness.


Ishana92

so sentence without mi is correct, but the meaning is different?


Germanlehrerlsu

Sunshinejda: Here's another way to look at reflexive constructions that's not too grammatical. Think of how we use the word 'reflection' in everyday life: We see a reflection when we look into a mirror for example and who do we see? We see ourselves; if she looks in the mirror she sees herself; he sees himself; they see themselves; you see yourself -- these are all reflexive constructions in english. Now if she looks through a window and sees another female you'd say "she sees her" or "he sees him (another male) and so forth. These object pronouns (her, him) would not be reflexive since they refer to a different person than the subject - they'd be regular personal pronouns, not reflexive pronouns. Other examples: She hurt her/him (non-reflexive) vs she hurt herself (reflexive). Or: I bought him/her/them a new car (non-reflexive) vs I bought myself a new car (reflexive) In this last example, in folksy, slangy English you might even hear "I bought ME a new car" which really conveys the idea of how the reflexive pronouns work. Now not to comlicate things but to show how interesting language can be (and maybe how difficult or frustrating for non-native speakers to understand exactly how to use certain verbs) in English some verbs may be used reflexively or not, without much if any change in meaning, depending on region, education, whatever. Consider: "You've got to behave!" vs "You've got to behave yourself." One's non-reflexive, the other reflexive - now try explaining THAT to someone trying to learn English. Ok, let me excuse myself for the long-winded comment, but upon reflection I just couldn't control myself! :-)


patricia150070

Thanks so much for taking time to explain this! Although you posted your response two years ago, it is still helping to enlighten other language students. :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Patricia, if your post's directed at my comment, I appreciate you taking the time to write.


sunshinejda

Awesome! Thanks to all of you, each response I got was very helpful!


Germanlehrerlsu

You're most welcome!


denisemelv1

This is a wonderful explaination for english speaking people. Until you try to learn another language you don't understand the massive amount of variation even in the simplest of sentences. I try and try but now my goals are much more realistic. Explanations such as yours at least make it easy to understand why and help to improve people's skills over the longer term. Thank you!


ToddDowty

Just wanted to say a HUGE THANK YOU to everyone's helpful comments. So refreshing to get some help that cuts through the grammatical jargon! If you're new to this thread: read all of it before commenting as you may get your answer. Also, the whole hear or feel thing... "mi" at start turns sentire into feel, whereas "io" at start makes it hear, and the "io" can be ommitted. So, "voglio sentire meglio" is "i want to hear better" where as "mi voglio sentire meglio" is "i want to feel better". Like I said; worth reading all comments as they expain far better...


jeannine7

Why isn't this a correct answer: "I want to hear myself better" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

See sandrabruck's comment below.


TonyDonova

Can a native speaker help on this one? Sandrabruck's comment is about why it can't be "I want to hear better", not why it can't be "I want to hear MYSELF better". How would you say this sentence, as in Jeannine's post? Any hints gratefully received :)


ZuMako8_Momo

This is just a guess but perhaps you would say something like «Mi voglio sentire a me proprio meglio.», where «a me proprio» means "myself." Also, if you change the verb in the original sentence to «udire», all the confusion and ambiguity dissipates. :D


dhunteroz

I also would like to know.


WyomingMad

He probably wants to feel better so he's not the first to die.


Sollihein

can one say voglio sentirmi meglio, or does the reflexive pronoun always have to be detached in this kind of construction


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm not sure, but I think you can attach the reflexive to the infinitive.


alanvoe

Usually the direct/indirect object pronoun is attached to the end of an infinitive verb. When a conjugated verb (such as "dovere", "potere" or "volere") comes before the infinitive, the pronoun may also be placed before the conjugated verb.


jrovner

How would the meaning change if "Mi" was omitted?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Voglio sentire meglio.» = "I want to hear better."


lrosley

But how do you say "I want to hear myself better?" I am interested in the answer, thanks.


GabrielHar10

Is "Voglio mi sentire meglio" also correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. Generally, you put the pronoun before all of the verbs so as not to interrupt the two verbs in between, if that makes sense.


raphmbs

Why couldnt this question simply be "voglio sentire meglio"?


Germanlehrerlsu

raphmbs: If not used reflexively, as in this example, then 'sentire' means to "hear"and your suggestion would mean: "I want to hear better". "Sentirsi" is the verb to 'feel', hence the inclusion of "mi".


raphmbs

Using "mi" twice in the same sentence makes it sound kind of redundant to me.


Germanlehrerlsu

raphmbs: You're not using "mi" twice. It's only in the sentence once and it's required, since the verb is used reflexively to mean "feel".


Mark144108

Any thoughts on why "I want to feel good" isn't acceptable?


Germanlehrerlsu

Mark: "meglio" means 'better' and 'bene' means 'good.'


TanyaBella76

so just to clarify, If it is reflective,can I either use 'io' or 'mi'?


Germanlehrerlsu

TanyaBella: No, reflexive verbs require the reflexive pronouns not the subject pronouns. There'd ususally be a difference in meaning (however slight) if a verb were used reflexively or not. So: Io sento = I hear, while Mi sento = I feel.


Gnaphalia

It's the sad voice again

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started