"Skulle han äta surströmming?"

Translation:Would he eat fermented herring?

December 2, 2014

27 Comments


Jonathan606349

Nope.

November 16, 2015

Erik_E

The answer "Would he eat fermented herring"? pertains to the possibility of a person eating fermented herring. "Skulle han äta surströmming"? can also mean "Was he going to eat fermented herring"?

December 2, 2014

takver

How would one say "should he eat fermented herring?" - is it just the question mark that changes the meaning, or would a swede be more likely to say 'borde han'?

January 24, 2015

Lundgren8

You’d use borde yes.

January 25, 2015

Sarah.K.Ha

Yeah, you don't want to mix those two up...

February 18, 2015

paulmatts

Can someone answer his last question? I think no one has yet

February 11, 2016

Gustav.Gyback

"'Skulle han äta surströmming'? can also mean 'Was he going to eat fermented herring'?" (1) That's how I interpreted the sentence as a native. It is depends on the context.

If you are refering to a posibility in past tense then (1) is the natural choice. "Would he eats fermented herring" would be right if you are speaking of the posibility in presence.

A more common way to ask if someone is capable of eating fermented herring is:

"Skulle han kunna äta surströmming"

which translates to

"Would he be able to eat fermented herring?"

October 13, 2016

trevro

Kanske han skulle äta den, men han borde inte.

December 12, 2015

peerVal

Det är frågan.

December 5, 2015

torowan

I assume people really must like fermented herring, eh? Based on marketing and branding in that name, I see why the ancestors emigrated, if this was the question.

June 16, 2016

countvlad

is 'surströmming' also the term for 'pickled herring'?

January 25, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that’s (inlagd) sill.

January 25, 2015

countvlad

tack!

January 25, 2015

DawnaEriksson

Pickled refers to putting something in vinegar and spices, or a sauce of sorts. Fermented refers to the natural process of rotting. So it loosely translates to rotten fish. From what I understand, it is not ready to eat until the can bulges and it smells so bad they open it outside! I have only actually eaten sill in a variety of sauces.

July 27, 2016

countvlad

What a culinary delight! Rotten fish!! I've only ever had pickled or smoked. In Holland I had the "zuure hareng broodje" (I think that is right.) And in Kiel, smoked but cold (not so great to my taste). The typical image is of a person holding the whole fish up above one's head, and I assume, devouring it whole. Really?

July 28, 2016

devalanteriel

Uhm... no, not really. That's a very weird image. :)

I know those smoked fish stands are everywhere in Kiel, but if you ever go back, try a hot dish as well. Have some gebratene Scholle mit Speck und Kräuterkartoffeln or something! :)

July 28, 2016

Gerda82

I think you mean "Zure haring". Even though I am from the Netherlands, herring not a taste for everyone. Like me. But yeah, the typical image is as you said, although the fish tail does not get eaten.

January 6, 2017

annethony

Why is surströmming translated. If you asked for fermented herring in England no one without a Swedish background would have a clue what you were talking about. Why not just leave it as surströmming?

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

That's a fair point, but surströmming is traditionally translated as "fermented herring", so we're sticking to that for the main translation. However, we also accept "surströmming" as an alternate answer. :)

April 28, 2017

JamesBond479194

Can you say sour herring for surströmming

September 7, 2016

devalanteriel

It's the literal translation but as a term, eh, not really. I think it's mostly used by Swedish trying to speak English but not knowing the actual translation. :)

September 7, 2016

Theatrefox

why is "sour herring" the wrong answer?

February 3, 2018

SheilaMorris

See answer above.

August 19, 2018

Gabriel1193

It's not such a bad dish if properly prepared and cleaned beforehand. And if you don't mind the mental block of eating something that's not supposed to be eaten

August 3, 2017

nacreousnereid

Why isn't it supposed to be eaten (besides that it's [subjectively] nasty)?

January 3, 2018

annethony

As an Enlishman working for a Swedish Co I have eaten and enjoyed surströmming. However I was quite clear that our Swedish hosts who had been challenging us to eat it really didn't want to themselves, when I virtually dared them to. The restaurant we went to put us in a separate cabin for the surströmming. I have to say not many shared my enjoyment!

January 3, 2018

LolSoRandom

Jag kommer aldrig att äta den där igen. Smakade hemsk och gjörde att jag var i toalleten i 2 timmar efteråt

October 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.