1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fiskens æg."

"Fiskens æg."

Translation:The fish's eggs.

December 2, 2014

12 Comments


emsixteen

So the plural of egg is egg?


mizinamo

It is in Danish!


Matt92HUN

How do you decide if æg is singular, or plural here?


Xneb
Mod

    It could be either. Both plural and singular are accepted. In the real world context will give you a clue as to whether it's singular or plural


GeritheGreedy

    My English is faulty here: Is it about Russian kaviar or about something else, like the duck's newspapers?


bonnievsjonnie

    Sounds duck. Duck is 'and'. Even though i knew fishes duck makes no sense.


ukuleilis

    "The fish's duck" makes sense... on Duolingo! ;)


LennonRich

    Is it me, or does it sound like the start of a bad joke? "Fiskens, eh... amiright?!"


mandi412823

    It's not a typo!


DenPige

    Why is she whispering "fiskens" on the slow version? haha

    Related Discussions

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.