1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fiskens æg."

"Fiskens æg."

Translation:The fish's eggs.

December 2, 2014

12 Comments


emsixteen

So the plural of egg is egg?


mizinamo

It is in Danish!


Matt92HUN

How do you decide if æg is singular, or plural here?


Xneb
Mod

It could be either. Both plural and singular are accepted. In the real world context will give you a clue as to whether it's singular or plural


GeritheGreedy

My English is faulty here: Is it about Russian kaviar or about something else, like the duck's newspapers?


bonnievsjonnie

Sounds duck. Duck is 'and'. Even though i knew fishes duck makes no sense.


ukuleilis

"The fish's duck" makes sense... on Duolingo! ;)


LennonRich

Is it me, or does it sound like the start of a bad joke? "Fiskens, eh... amiright?!"


mandi412823

It's not a typo!


DenPige

Why is she whispering "fiskens" on the slow version? haha

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.