1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fiskens æg."

"Fiskens æg."

Translation:The fish's eggs.

December 2, 2014

9 Comments


emsixteen

So the plural of egg is egg?


mizinamo

It is in Danish!


Matt92HUN

How do you decide if æg is singular, or plural here?


Xneb

It could be either. Both plural and singular are accepted. In the real world context will give you a clue as to whether it's singular or plural


Jay709846

Considering that fish have eggs, not an egg.


Jay709846

It's probably just like the three twoo's in English. And the two its's.


GeritheGreedy

My English is faulty here: Is it about Russian kaviar or about something else, like the duck's newspapers?


RowenaJane

I am losing points because duo doesn't recognise my having spoken the correct sentence!! Very frustrating. does anyone else have this problem?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.