1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In september begint de herfs…

"In september begint de herfst."

Translation:In September fall starts.

December 2, 2014

11 Comments


OleSuhr

In September fall starts ...? Somehow it just doesn't sound right.


CJ.Dennis

You're right. It should be "Autumn starts in March".


Tracey843948

That gave me a laugh, and I have to admit that without thinking about it I translated the sentence as 'In September spring starts'... Have to stop thinking like an antipodean!


Schapenslapen

Yep, fall starts in September sounds more natural to me (British English speaker). I think both versions should be allowed as changing the word order here does not change the meaning of the sentence.


joshiansmith

can you also say: "de herfst begint in september"?


rkvance5

Yep. It really depends on which part of the sentence is more important. If someone had said "Zomer begint in September", you might snap back "Neeee, de HERFST begint in September!". But no one would ever say that. Because everyone knows when fall starts...


Ilan891003

In september the autumn begins. What's wrong with this?


kudawudashuda

Why the 'de' preceding 'herfst'?


cameron865532

Strange that herfst is a 'de' word when in my experience these words such as 'huis' are normally preceded with 'het'


Liz129074

Autumn is accepted in the typed answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.