Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tycker du om din chef?"

Translation:Do you like your boss?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Gaby754722
Gaby754722

This is a case of a language "false friend". "Chef" is not chef.

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

In German and French, “chef” means the same as in Swedish – strange that in English the meaning has changed.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I don't think it's so much that the meaning's changed, but rather that the English chef is a totally different word altogether, and it's probably turned into 'chief'.

3 years ago

MichaelKop11

And as far as I know, chef in English is short for the French chef de cuisine.

2 years ago

Stallya
Stallya

Yep, French permeated to English a lot through cuisine (heh). eg mutton, beef, veal, pork which all come from the French term for the animal in question.

2 years ago

Shnur1987

And the names of the animals themselves come from Anglo-Saxon, because it was the language of the peasants who raised them. The French-speaking aristocracy were the ones eating them, so the names of the meat come from French. That's how we ended up with Pig/Pork, Cow/Beef, Sheep/Mutton

1 year ago

bonoetmalo

Haha sometimes I try to guess the word meaning without checking and in this case it did not work out.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

It did for me, as I had learned it in the Danish course! :D

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Two native speakers pronouncing "chef" on forvo here.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

In both those, and here, the "ch" seems to me to be pronounced "fr"

3 years ago

Amanda.Zanon
Amanda.Zanon

In portuguese chef is chefe (meaning boss as well)

3 years ago

Andjo77

Why is it "tycker du om" and not "tycker om du" ??

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb. When we use those, both subjects and adverbs can come between the verb and the particle. The object comes after the particle though (unless it comes before all of the verb: Henne tycker jag om 'Her I like').

3 years ago

Andjo77

Ok, I think I understand but can you give me another example of a particle verb in Swedish? I ask just so I have some frame of reference for the future. And btw, thanks so much for the speedy reply :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I wrote a little about them in Present 3, but I guess you may not have reached that point yet. It's a bit annoying that you can't see T&N before you get to that level. I'll just paste the text in here:

Lesson 7: Particle verbs

Particle verbs are very characteristic for the Swedish language. You have some in English too, but in Swedish there are many more and they are more frequently used. An English example would be turn off, like in Turn off the radio!, which would be Stäng av radion! in Swedish, also with a particle verb.
In particle verbs, the particle is always stressed. The presence of the particle changes the meaning of the verb, so that the verb with the particle can mean something quite different from what the verb means on its own, just like Turn off the radio! means something very different from Turn the radio!
So, while dyker on its own means 'dives', dyker upp means 'shows up', 'appears'. While håller on its own means just holds, håller med means 'agrees'.
In negated phrases, inte comes between the verb and the particle: Don't turn off the radio! will be Stäng inte av radion!

3 years ago

Andjo77

Ahhh ok. I think I will just have to add Swedish particle verbs to the ongoing list of things-you-just-gotta-know! Thank you again :)

3 years ago

Stallya
Stallya

I think an easy way to see this is to use the English phrasing "__ about". Such as "let me tell you about her", "this I can talk about", "what say you about this? " (kind of old sounding but you get it). Anyways you'll never find the subject of the sentence after about. Same goes for om (when used in conjunction with another verb) if I'm not mistaken.

2 years ago

quin_john
quin_john

chef=jefe=boss is how i remember it

3 years ago

yay1227

I typed chef instead of boss. Why you tryna trick me svenska? lol

2 years ago

fidel.gonz1

Kocker!

5 months ago

SchonBaume

Pronounciation of chef is unclear to me.. i can't discern. Could anyone help plz.?

1 month ago

Fresh99012
Fresh99012

Why the sj, whyyy :(

2 weeks ago