1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du spiser kødet."

"Du spiser kødet."

Translation:You are eating the meat.

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


JordanBorisov

Do i have to say "Spiser du kødet?" to make it a question?I read something about it, but can't quite remember.


sumuenkeli

Yes, that would be correct!


BarabasRobert

Might be just me having a bad hearing but i feel like this is pronounced just kød


Gwendolynva

No because the d in kød is pronounced like an L In kødet You hear the pronunciation of the t


KornlKutro1

Very useful, will look out for that next time. Thanks!


Bigfella88

yeah this is annoying. I just typed "vinen" the question before as it sounded like two syllables but it was "vin". Now it sounds like "kød" but it's "kødet" lol


Lily490550

Right so... when to use i and when to use du? Are they plural/singular you or just used at certain times?


AntonHosin

I = plural Du= singular


ianzarife

I do hear ko.th.et. Am i wrong?


ianzarife

I hear ko-th-et. Am I wrong?


harriettso

i can't hear the et


Arngrimur115

i like eating meat to ; )


water_color

Du er ikke vegetar


lucas863214

I didn't know d was pronounced like l

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.