1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du spiser kødet."

"Du spiser kødet."

Translation:You are eating the meat.

December 2, 2014

16 Comments


JordanBorisov

Do i have to say "Spiser du kødet?" to make it a question?I read something about it, but can't quite remember.

December 2, 2014

sumuenkeli

Yes, that would be correct!

December 14, 2014

BarabasRobert

Might be just me having a bad hearing but i feel like this is pronounced just kød

January 9, 2015

Gwendolynva

No because the d in kød is pronounced like an L In kødet You hear the pronunciation of the t

April 5, 2015

KornlKutro1

Very useful, will look out for that next time. Thanks!

October 21, 2017

FatherCloud

I also hear that

February 1, 2015

Bigfella88

yeah this is annoying. I just typed "vinen" the question before as it sounded like two syllables but it was "vin". Now it sounds like "kød" but it's "kødet" lol

February 19, 2019

Lily490550

Right so... when to use i and when to use du? Are they plural/singular you or just used at certain times?

December 11, 2017

AntonHosin

I = plural Du= singular

March 11, 2018

ianzarife

I do hear ko.th.et. Am i wrong?

December 26, 2017

water_color

Koðet

November 4, 2018

ianzarife

I hear ko-th-et. Am I wrong?

December 26, 2017

harriettso

i can't hear the et

January 14, 2018

Arngrimur115

i like eating meat to ; )

July 13, 2018

water_color

Du er ikke vegetar

November 4, 2018

lucas863214

I didn't know d was pronounced like l

November 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.