"Du spiser kødet."

Translation:You are eating the meat.

4 years ago

15 Comments


JordanBorisov

Do i have to say "Spiser du kødet?" to make it a question?I read something about it, but can't quite remember.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Yes, that would be correct!

3 years ago

BarabasRobert

Might be just me having a bad hearing but i feel like this is pronounced just kød

3 years ago

Gwendolynva
Gwendolynva

No because the d in kød is pronounced like an L In kødet You hear the pronunciation of the t

3 years ago

KornlKutro1

Very useful, will look out for that next time. Thanks!

1 year ago

FatherCloud

I also hear that

3 years ago

Lily490550

Right so... when to use i and when to use du? Are they plural/singular you or just used at certain times?

11 months ago

AntonHosin
AntonHosin

I = plural Du= singular

8 months ago

ianzarife
ianzarife

I do hear ko.th.et. Am i wrong?

11 months ago

water_color
water_color

Koðet

1 month ago

ianzarife
ianzarife

I hear ko-th-et. Am I wrong?

11 months ago

harriettso

i can't hear the et

10 months ago

Arngrimur115

i like eating meat to ; )

4 months ago

water_color
water_color

Du er ikke vegetar

1 month ago

lucas863214

I didn't know d was pronounced like l

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.