"Du spiser kødet."

Translation:You are eating the meat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JordanBorisov

Do i have to say "Spiser du kødet?" to make it a question?I read something about it, but can't quite remember.

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Yes, that would be correct!

3 years ago

BarabasRobert

Might be just me having a bad hearing but i feel like this is pronounced just kød

3 years ago

Gwendolynva
Gwendolynva

No because the d in kød is pronounced like an L In kødet You hear the pronunciation of the t

3 years ago

KornlKutro1

Very useful, will look out for that next time. Thanks!

11 months ago

FatherCloud

I also hear that

3 years ago

Lily490550

Right so... when to use i and when to use du? Are they plural/singular you or just used at certain times?

10 months ago

AntonHosin
AntonHosin

I = plural Du= singular

7 months ago

ianzarife
ianzarife

I do hear ko.th.et. Am i wrong?

9 months ago

ianzarife
ianzarife

I hear ko-th-et. Am I wrong?

9 months ago

harriettso
harriettso

i can't hear the et

9 months ago

ajGhML
ajGhML

i like eating meat to ; )

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.