Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She talks too much."

Translation:Ella habla demasiado.

5 years ago

44 Comments


BirdMama
BirdMama

I though "tan" means too...as in "Ella habla tan mucho"?

5 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I hope someone responds to your question. It looks and sounds right.

5 years ago

ShipMaster

That's what I said. EDIT: I think tan is "so" instead of "too" although they're similar...

5 years ago

timstellmach

You might see "too" presented as a translation of "tan," but "too" means multiple things. "Too" can mean "very," (e.g. "Hey, that's not too bad!"), which I believe can be "tan" in Spanish. But of course here, it means not "very" but "excessively."

3 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

Ah, that would explain it. They're somewhat interchangeable, but not the word. That's for the edit SM.

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Ella habla tan much would be She talks so much. Close but no cigar.

2 years ago

moomoo0516

Why isn't 'demasiado' feminine?

3 years ago

Istalantar
Istalantar

I think in this sentence 'demasiado' is an adverb not an adjective.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Absolutely. There is no noun for demasiado to modify. In this sentence demasiado modifies habla. Hablar is not a linking verb so demasiado cannot be a predicate adjective modifying Ella.

1 year ago

ritwik_mango

what about demasiado mucha?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

"Demasiado" already means "too much", so the "mucha" isn't necessary. Maybe you could use it for emphasis like "way too much'?

5 years ago

makerdesign

no. i speak spqnish. your phrase does not have a sense in spanish. "tan" funciona solo. es un tema de sintaxis. you can to say: ella es tan grande!: she is too big. o como comparativo: yo soy tan fuerte como el: I am too strenght as him. but in this case maybe you can say : ella es tan habladora! o ella habla mucho (o demasiado). but "tan mucho" does not have any sense.

4 years ago

mikeg7820000

Why is it "mucho" instead of "mucha"?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Mike, I don't know when you posted this question, but it's because "mucho" here is an Adverb. When "mucho" can be changed to "mucha", it's being used as an Adjective which means that it has to agree in gender (and of course, in number, too) with the noun/pronoun it modifies [muchO dinerO; muchAs graciAs]. Adverbs, on the other hand, don't change.

3 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

"Ella habla muy mucha" is wrong?

4 years ago

makerdesign

yes huysan it is wrong. the word "mucha" works only in the feminine nouns. but in the verbs you can only use "mucho": ella habla mucho. yo corro mucho. ellos bailan mucho.

4 years ago

Helpimkidnapped

because that says "she talks very much." not "she talks too much"

4 years ago

ethangregory

That's what i thought until duo lingo used muy mucho several times for too much.

3 years ago

careling2

I responded "ella habla mucha" thinking you needed to change ending of word to match verb. It was incorrect. Correct answer: "Ella habla mucho" Can anyone clear this up for me?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Careling2, "mucho" (in this case) is being used as an Adverb and, therefore, doesn't have to agree with anything. In other words, Adverbs have only one form. But when you use "mucho" as an Adjective, it does have to agree in gender (and number) with the Noun/Pronoun it modifies. But of course, you probably know all this by now :).

3 years ago

erlend_sh

So, when I say "Demasiado grande" I'm basically saying "Too much large"? Strange, but if that's how they use it then so be it ^^

5 years ago

VincentLam2

Can I bookmark this phrase?

4 years ago

lkpersons

In response to Birdmama, tan does also mean too.

4 years ago

timstellmach

But, I believe, not in the sense of "excessively."

Not too many words mean so many things as "too," but in this case it's too many.

3 years ago

Whycreateone

Ella habla tanto?

4 years ago

timstellmach

That would be "so much," not "too much."

3 years ago

Oorlf

"Muy mucho" should work. One of DL's definitions for muy is too and it uses muy periodicly in sentences as too .

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I had another sentence just bow where "mucho" was not accepted,they wanted "muy" And now "muy" is wrong in the same context:"too much" Somebody help please!

3 years ago

ethangregory

This is on the borderline of ridiculous. I've used "demasiado" for too much but duo lingo needed "demasiado mucho" then other places They only wanted demasiado other times they use muy mucho for too much but not here. Gimme a break. I'm wondering If they even know the answers. I don't think they do.

3 years ago

BrandonDyer

What is wrong with "Ella dice demasiado"?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is she says too much, which is not the same.

2 years ago

JohannesGjendem

But "Kristina habla demasiado" is correct. Why do I get wrong on that one??

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If they didn't accept demasiado for too much report it.

2 years ago

pobble01
pobble01

I put the adverb between "ella" and "habla" but DL marked it wrong. I thought the normal position an adverb is immediately before the verb - am I correct?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The most common place for adverbs to go is directly after the verb they modify. An exception to that are adverbs of negation like no and nunca as well as words like siempre. When an adverb modifies an adjective or another adverb it preceeds it. But as I say most adverbs follow the verbs they modify. Ella habla lentamente, Él trabaja diáriamente.

Here is a link discussing the rule and exceptions. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/adverbplaceqt.htm

2 years ago

pobble01
pobble01

Thanks a lot for a most useful answer.

2 years ago

ivan279980

En ella habla demasiado se escucha aula no habla

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Iván, I think you are making a joke or a random comment on the relevance but I cannot interpret your Spanish. Translating word for word I get

In she speaks too much she hears herself classroom not talk

Unless there are some regional or colloquial meanings to those words it makes no sense.

1 year ago

ivan279980

Pon atención a lo que escribí , yo dije que yo escuche en la grabacion la palabra aula no la palabra habla . Eso fue lo que escribí . Jamas pondria bromas y si me quieres corregir primero lee bien

1 year ago

MichaelPatrick4

NO. This is feminine? isn't it supposed to be demasiada

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. In this sentence demasiado is an adverb modifying the verb hablar. Adverbs do not change in number or gender whether they are modifying verbs (which do not reflect gender but do have number) or adjectives which reflects the gender and number of the noun they modify (at least number and gender depending on the ending of the adjectives) . So when demasiado is an adjective it will change. Fue demasiada comida para mi. Hay demasiados perros en la casa. [Or hay demasiados perras en la casa which, as in English can mean something quite different)

1 year ago

MichaelPatrick4

Extremely valuable information thank you very much.

1 year ago

LoraKuhaneck

Why is "Ella habla demasiada" not correct? It says that "habla mucho" is the right translation. I thought that meant "she talks a lot." What am I missing?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Demasiado used to be accepted, if it is not, report it. As for mucho, I think this is a poor way to teach that meaning. I am pretty sure that when people use mucho to mean too much, the clues are the same circumstances and intonation variations which might make you as an English speaker understand when someone says A LOT and really means too much. It is not appropriate for this platform.

1 year ago