"She is in the bathroom."

Translation:Hun er på badeværelset.

4 years ago

5 Comments


lauraa.wagner

Is there any consistency in the use of "i", " på", and "ved"? These seem to all mean in or at or near sometimes

4 years ago

alexanderdubois

Seconded, thought this would be "Hun er inde i badeværelset"

3 years ago

hertzum

Always use "på" when referring to someone in the bathroom. "i" would probably be correct but you will only hear a Danes say it, if they are drunk.

3 years ago

onhelmosar

I guess it depends on whether you know or care about what the person is doing, e.g. sitting "on" the toilet, standing "at" the mirror etc. If you do you can emphasize that by using "på" and "ved" as in "Hun sidder på toilettet" or "Hun står ved spejlet". Otherwise I think it is perfectly okay to use "Hun er i badeværelset" or "Hun står i badeværelset"

3 years ago

Paulo.Fernandes

From what I heard there's some sort of rule about using "på" with - t words, and "i" with - n words. I don't think they apply for everything, but it works most times

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.