"The real name of my child is a secret."

Translation:De echte naam van mijn kind is een geheim.

December 2, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dutchcourage90

Excactly what it says on my birth certificate!

December 2, 2014

anothernobody

Are the Dutch normally this odd? Hmmm, when's the next flight to Amsterdam?


MichaelTip2

"ei" or "ie"!!! The bain of my life. In England we learnt a rhyme that it is "i before e except after c", which isn't true (weight or height for example) so I often end up guessing when writing English, so what chance do I have in Dutch??


anselanza

And not de ware naam?


temrix

So am I right that geheim is a noun and not an adjective?


Wicketd

It can be both. Een geheim geheim would be a valid phrase, but of course a tad redundant. :-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.