Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The real name of my child is a secret."

Translation:De echte naam van mijn kind is een geheim.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Dutchcourage90

Excactly what it says on my birth certificate!

3 years ago

MichaelTip2

"ei" or "ie"!!! The bain of my life. In England we learnt a rhyme that it is "i before e except after c", which isn't true (weight or height for example) so I often end up guessing when writing English, so what chance do I have in Dutch??

1 year ago

anselanza

And not de ware naam?

1 year ago

temrix
temrix

So am I right that geheim is a noun and not an adjective?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It can be both. Een geheim geheim would be a valid phrase, but of course a tad redundant. :-)

1 year ago