1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The real name of my child is…

"The real name of my child is a secret."

Translation:De echte naam van mijn kind is een geheim.

December 2, 2014

10 Comments


Dutchcourage90

Excactly what it says on my birth certificate!


anothernobody

Are the Dutch normally this odd? Hmmm, when's the next flight to Amsterdam?


MichaelTip2

"ei" or "ie"!!! The bain of my life. In England we learnt a rhyme that it is "i before e except after c", which isn't true (weight or height for example) so I often end up guessing when writing English, so what chance do I have in Dutch??


nicbaldeagle

The whole rule is: i before e except after c - and when the sound of the word is ay. So Weight and Height are true to the rule. No longer the bane of your life now, one hopes. :)


sesc79

Dutch ei and ie are simple: ei sounds roughly like English i, ie sounds like English ee. If you meant ei and ij, on the other hand, I can't give you a tip just yet.


anselanza

And not de ware naam?


temrix

So am I right that geheim is a noun and not an adjective?


Wicketd

It can be both. Een geheim geheim would be a valid phrase, but of course a tad redundant. :-)


nicbaldeagle

English fairy tales put a lot of weight on secret names. Dutch fairy tales too?


Ambericust

Ahem Grimes and Elon? ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.