Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ikke bare hvilken som helst."

Translation:Not just any one.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Brighton2

What does this even mean?

3 years ago

hamishNL
hamishNL

In English, nothing intelligible. Many of the sentences on Duo are constructed to ensure that people will be institutionalised when traveling abroad.

3 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

Is 'Not just anyone' an option

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I think in that case it should be 'ikke bare hvem som helst'

3 years ago

shanne11

lol, no kidding!

3 years ago

LauraShile

I think it could be a reply to a sentence like, "Anyone could build a rocket."

1 year ago

EJPol
EJPol

Although I knew all the words this made no sense to me what so ever, so I could not translate it

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Literally I broke it down as, "Not just which at all", which of course is nonsens, and figuratively, "Not just anything". But that wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

kp126

I would like to learn Danish so that I can use it in for-reals Denmark, thus learning things that make sense is fairly important. What concept is this sentence trying to convey?

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

The concept that you'll never really understand anything from a dane for a few years because they speak crazy fast so just try to memorize strange sentences in the meanwhile so that you can always think "ah, that was one of the sentences I couldn't understand even on Duolingo" ;) that way you'll think you're getting better at understanding danish and a virtuous cycle begins

3 years ago