"Ikke bare hvilken som helst."

Translation:Not just any one.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Brighton2

What does this even mean?

4 years ago

hamishNL
hamishNL

In English, nothing intelligible. Many of the sentences on Duo are constructed to ensure that people will be institutionalised when traveling abroad.

4 years ago

sundoll
sundoll

Is 'Not just anyone' an option

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I think in that case it should be 'ikke bare hvem som helst'

3 years ago

shanne11

lol, no kidding!

3 years ago

LauraShile

I think it could be a reply to a sentence like, "Anyone could build a rocket."

1 year ago

EJPol
EJPol

Although I knew all the words this made no sense to me what so ever, so I could not translate it

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Literally I broke it down as, "Not just which at all", which of course is nonsens, and figuratively, "Not just anything". But that wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

kp126

I would like to learn Danish so that I can use it in for-reals Denmark, thus learning things that make sense is fairly important. What concept is this sentence trying to convey?

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

The concept that you'll never really understand anything from a dane for a few years because they speak crazy fast so just try to memorize strange sentences in the meanwhile so that you can always think "ah, that was one of the sentences I couldn't understand even on Duolingo" ;) that way you'll think you're getting better at understanding danish and a virtuous cycle begins

3 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

You must understand that when it seems NOT JUST WHICHEVER finds time hourly for to hinder that which isnt feeling tall sometimes never calls abide by. Get it now?

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

No.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Me neither.

3 years ago

shanne11

lol. I have danish parents......I don't think they've ever said this........or maybe I didn't hear them.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.