1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ikke bare hvilken som helst."

"Ikke bare hvilken som helst."

Translation:Not just any one.

December 2, 2014

11 Comments


Brighton2

What does this even mean?


hamishNL

In English, nothing intelligible. Many of the sentences on Duo are constructed to ensure that people will be institutionalised when traveling abroad.


sundoll

Is 'Not just anyone' an option


RikSha

I think in that case it should be 'ikke bare hvem som helst'


shanne11

lol, no kidding!


LauraShile

I think it could be a reply to a sentence like, "Anyone could build a rocket."


EJPol

Although I knew all the words this made no sense to me what so ever, so I could not translate it


kp126

I would like to learn Danish so that I can use it in for-reals Denmark, thus learning things that make sense is fairly important. What concept is this sentence trying to convey?


tobyponz

The concept that you'll never really understand anything from a dane for a few years because they speak crazy fast so just try to memorize strange sentences in the meanwhile so that you can always think "ah, that was one of the sentences I couldn't understand even on Duolingo" ;) that way you'll think you're getting better at understanding danish and a virtuous cycle begins


Lucia990165

Why not " not just whichever" ?


epac-mcl

Literally I broke it down as, "Not just which at all", which of course is nonsens, and figuratively, "Not just anything". But that wasn't accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.