1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved ingenting."

"Jeg ved ingenting."

Translation:I do not know anything.

December 2, 2014

18 Comments


malloryraymond

You know nothing, Jon Snow.


Gambrins131

Du ved ingenting, Johannes Sne


octavi.ers

some interesting phrases regarding INGENTING: Ingenting is colloquial and more emphatic than intet/ikke noget. It is only used nominally: Jeg hørte ingenting . I heard nothing. Der er ingenting i vejen. There’s nothing wrong. Det gør ingenting . It doesn’t matter.


skywalker735

What is nominally?


RyagonIV

It's used as a noun. "I heard nothing," for instance. The translation of "There's nothing wrong" above is a bit confusing in that matter, because 'nothing' is used as an adverb here. "Der er ingenting i vejen" literally means "There is nothing in the way." The literal translation of "There's nothing wrong" would be "Der er ikke noget forkert." That's my best guess, at least. Still learning. ^-^


BasileRomm

For the reason you mention here, it seems to me that "I know nothing." would be a more fitting translation than "I do not know anything."?


laura.vana

At last, I can practice my Danish Sergeant Schultz impression!


RowanM.1

Jeg ved ingenting, INGENTING!


RobinKok

Next up: "Jeg er fra Barcelona" and "Jeg snakker godt engelsk, jeg lerner det fra en bog"


leoburca

I got here too late, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


jlinstantkarma

I was expecting Sgt. Schultz references here.


Brighton2

It fell off the back of a truck. I know nothing.


sam.cn21

Jeg skrev "I am Jon Snow" men det var forkert! hvorfor ikke?


J.Paganel

How come Sgt. Schultz and Jon Snow are mentioned, and yet there is not a single reference to Socrates?


SantiAnnd

Jeg kender kun, at jeg ved ingenting.


RyagonIV

You'd need ved in the first clause as well. "At kende" is used for talking about familiarity with something, usually knowing people or places.


tururut

Jeg kommer fra Barcelona

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.