1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har få venner."

"Jeg har venner."

Translation:I have few friends.

December 2, 2014

28 Comments


Brighton2

I hope I never need to use this sentence.


Ozymandias0

I would use it, but no one wants to talk to me. :(


SafiaZad

Having one friend is better than been lonely !


HoiheDacino

Jeg har få venner, men de venner er perfekt.


ZL321

So how exactly would you say 'a few'?


Hedebygade

"Jeg har nogle få venner".


skywalker735

So nogen>any (person/n-words) noget>any (thing/t-words) And 'noget-nogen' for negative/question sentence while 'nogle' for affirmative sentence?


bonbayel

Nogle is plural. So your interpretation works in a way. But noget/nogen can be used with a mass thing you don't count, like sugar, coffee. Also, the plural is often replaced by the singular form. Jeg har ikke nogen venner. I expect nogle is on its way out. Bookish now.


ZL321

Those just mean some though...

...though I guess they're pretty interchangeable, a few and some.


bonbayel

It's spelled right, but it should be accented.


RylieMcdon

Jeg også, men det er godt (:


YoImDirk

"Også mig,..." = me too


Not_A_Nazi

This sentence is my life.


Sue416173

I thought "få" was "get" and fewer was færre?


JohLykke

Få can be both a verb (to get, to have, to obtain, to receive), an adjective (few) and a pronoun (few). The adjective is få (few), færre (fewer), færrest (fewest). Here is some more help: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/f%C3%A5


Sue416173

Thanks for clarifying. It was confusing that they introduced færre then used "få" straight after twinning it with "get".


Nonlosa

How can one distinguish those cases?


bonbayel

the pronunciation here is for "get", not "few". I expect there is a glottal stop in the "few" version.


Milaena

Thanks to Duo!


DieLegende2

Meget, meget sandt


succculents

the fast reading of this sounds wrong, there needs to be more emphasis on the å. The slow version gets it right


sammccarthy1995

We are all friends on Duolingo <3


MeuamP

So the word fa can mean "get" as in the sentence Hvad kan jeg fa for den ? AND it can also mean "few" as in the sentence Jeg har fa venner ? How confusing.


DieLegende2

Yes, but the word is 'få'. If you don't have the å on your keyboard, replace it with 'aa', never with 'a'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.