"Jeg har venner."

Translation:I have few friends.

December 2, 2014

22 Comments


Brighton2

I hope I never need to use this sentence.

December 2, 2014

Ozymandias0

I would use it, but no one wants to talk to me. :(

December 29, 2014

_Lauren13_

same here

May 3, 2015

SafiaZad

Having one friend is better than been lonely !

June 25, 2019

HoiheDacino

Jeg har få venner, men de venner er perfekt.

July 15, 2015

JohLykke

:)

(perfekte)

September 17, 2015

ZL321

So how exactly would you say 'a few'?

January 13, 2015

Hedebygade

"Jeg har nogle få venner".

March 1, 2015

JohLykke

'nogle' or 'nogen'

You can read more about it here: http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/nogen-eller-nogle

September 17, 2015

skywalker735

So nogen>any (person/n-words) noget>any (thing/t-words) And 'noget-nogen' for negative/question sentence while 'nogle' for affirmative sentence?

March 3, 2016

bonbayel

Nogle is plural. So your interpretation works in a way. But noget/nogen can be used with a mass thing you don't count, like sugar, coffee. Also, the plural is often replaced by the singular form. Jeg har ikke nogen venner. I expect nogle is on its way out. Bookish now.

June 25, 2017

ZL321

Those just mean some though...

...though I guess they're pretty interchangeable, a few and some.

September 17, 2015

bonbayel

It's spelled right, but it should be accented.

September 5, 2016

RylieMcdon

Jeg også, men det er godt (:

April 12, 2015

YoImDirk

"Også mig,..." = me too

May 13, 2015

Sue416173

I thought "få" was "get" and fewer was færre?

February 5, 2016

JohLykke

Få can be both a verb (to get, to have, to obtain, to receive), an adjective (few) and a pronoun (few). The adjective is få (few), færre (fewer), færrest (fewest). Here is some more help: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/f%C3%A5

February 7, 2016

Sue416173

Thanks for clarifying. It was confusing that they introduced færre then used "få" straight after twinning it with "get".

March 5, 2016

bonbayel

the pronunciation here is for "get", not "few". I expect there is a glottal stop in the "few" version.

September 5, 2016

Not_A_Nazi

This sentence is my life.

August 27, 2016

succculents

the fast reading of this sounds wrong, there needs to be more emphasis on the å. The slow version gets it right

June 25, 2017

Milaena

Thanks to Duo!

July 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.