"Jeg har få venner."

Translation:I have few friends.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Brighton2

I hope I never need to use this sentence.

3 years ago

Ozymandias0

I would use it, but no one wants to talk to me. :(

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

same here

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Jeg har få venner, men de venner er perfekt.

3 years ago

JohLykke

:)

(perfekte)

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

So how exactly would you say 'a few'?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Jeg har nogle få venner".

3 years ago

JohLykke

'nogle' or 'nogen'

You can read more about it here: http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/nogen-eller-nogle

3 years ago

blizt_boys
blizt_boys

So nogen>any (person/n-words) noget>any (thing/t-words) And 'noget-nogen' for negative/question sentence while 'nogle' for affirmative sentence?

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Nogle is plural. So your interpretation works in a way. But noget/nogen can be used with a mass thing you don't count, like sugar, coffee. Also, the plural is often replaced by the singular form. Jeg har ikke nogen venner. I expect nogle is on its way out. Bookish now.

1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

Those just mean some though...

...though I guess they're pretty interchangeable, a few and some.

3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It's spelled right, but it should be accented.

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Jeg også, men det er godt (:

3 years ago

YoImDirk
YoImDirk

"Også mig,..." = me too

3 years ago

Not_A_Nazi

This sentence is my life.

2 years ago

Sue416173

I thought "få" was "get" and fewer was færre?

2 years ago

JohLykke

Få can be both a verb (to get, to have, to obtain, to receive), an adjective (few) and a pronoun (few). The adjective is få (few), færre (fewer), færrest (fewest). Here is some more help: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/danish-english/f%C3%A5

2 years ago

Sue416173

Thanks for clarifying. It was confusing that they introduced færre then used "få" straight after twinning it with "get".

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

the pronunciation here is for "get", not "few". I expect there is a glottal stop in the "few" version.

2 years ago

succculents

the fast reading of this sounds wrong, there needs to be more emphasis on the å. The slow version gets it right

1 year ago

Milaena
Milaena

Thanks to Duo!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.