1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En, to, tre, fire, fem sko."

"En, to, tre, fire, fem sko."

Translation:One, two, three, four, five shoes.

December 2, 2014

10 Comments


Synaestheisaa

Five shoes! Ah ah ah


mizinamo

Excellent! Have a lingot, good user.

What's The Count called in Danish?


LucBE

Apparently, Dk only has "Sesamgade" since 2009! OMG! :-)


marifig143

so this phrase was my first introduction to numbers ... wish the context was different


Yass80dk

since sko is an (-t) word then why it is not "Et" at the begining of counting?


mizinamo

since sko is an (-t) word

Stop right there -- that bit is wrong.

"sko" is a "fælleskøn" word (common gender, -n).

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sko


Yass80dk

Thank you for the reference n I try to understand it.. I remember that we must use -t adjectives for this word in adj. lesson.. thank you again


ycUvuSap

"én" er ikke en skrivefejl her, tror jeg: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=%C3%A9n


V12_x87

It was rhyming


Fred-3-CMY

"fire" sounds exactly like German "vier".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.