1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En, to, tre, fire, fem sko."

"En, to, tre, fire, fem sko."

Translation:One, two, three, four, five shoes.

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


Synaestheisaa

Five shoes! Ah ah ah


mizinamo

Excellent! Have a lingot, good user.

What's The Count called in Danish?


LucBE

Apparently, Dk only has "Sesamgade" since 2009! OMG! :-)


marifig143

so this phrase was my first introduction to numbers ... wish the context was different


yasserkadk

since sko is an (-t) word then why it is not "Et" at the begining of counting?


mizinamo

since sko is an (-t) word

Stop right there -- that bit is wrong.

"sko" is a "fælleskøn" word (common gender, -n).

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sko


yasserkadk

Thank you for the reference n I try to understand it.. I remember that we must use -t adjectives for this word in adj. lesson.. thank you again


ycUvuSap

"én" er ikke en skrivefejl her, tror jeg: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=%C3%A9n


veerx87

It was rhyming


viking0537

I wrote out all the words for the numbers and its stll saying its wrong


Flektaladil9

Nah i learn those first numbers with lars umlitch at the begining of the song st anger!! crappy song in my humble opinion, bbut it taught me something anyways xD


Photoadventure

1 2 3 4 5 sko does not work


Xneb
Mod

I think we haven't added them simply because you're learning the numbers in Danish, and typing them out is a better way of learning them than just typing the number (especially when translating from English to Danish)


Photoadventure

Perhaps that should be clear in the instructions because in the other parts of the test when needed to translate I could simply put in the digits... It works for other responses.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started