"He sleeps on Sundays."

Translation:Han sover om søndagen.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Mohima

Is 'sondagen' the plural form for Sundays?

4 years ago

milesberesford

Wouldn't søndagen be "the sunday"?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It is. Han sover om søndagen --> he sleeps on the sunday If you translate directly. But danes will understand it as he sleeps on sundays.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Shouldn't Sundays be like: søndager or søndage

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It is søndage. But you would never say "han sover om søndage" in danish. "Søndage sover han" is possible but mostly as a reply to a question

It is a bit like "I drink coffee in the morning" can be about more then one morning even though morning is singular

I think what changes the meaning in danish is "om" had it been på søndag it would.be next sunday.

I hope this helped

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

That's what i thought...

3 years ago

gracieace
gracieace

Why has noone answered these questions! ! How will we ever know nooowww

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

All has now been revealed. :)

2 years ago

KathyKarch

Can anyone explain how to tell when I should use på rather than om? So confused. :(

6 months ago

Sciere
Sciere

"på" would be a specific Sunday, the next one, while "om" is talking about Sundays in general.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.