"He sleeps on Sundays."

Translation:Han sover om søndagen.

December 2, 2014

13 Comments


Mohima

Is 'sondagen' the plural form for Sundays?

December 2, 2014

milesberesford

Wouldn't søndagen be "the sunday"?

December 15, 2014

Jnwulff

It is. Han sover om søndagen --> he sleeps on the sunday If you translate directly. But danes will understand it as he sleeps on sundays.

May 7, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Shouldn't Sundays be like: søndager or søndage

March 17, 2015

Jnwulff

It is søndage. But you would never say "han sover om søndage" in danish. "Søndage sover han" is possible but mostly as a reply to a question

It is a bit like "I drink coffee in the morning" can be about more then one morning even though morning is singular

I think what changes the meaning in danish is "om" had it been på søndag it would.be next sunday.

I hope this helped

September 20, 2015

TarekGhand

"It is a bit like "I drink coffee in the morning" can be about more then one morning even though morning is singular"

Could you explain why this is the way it is? Languages seem to lose so much of their rules for no valid reason

June 21, 2019

wojo4hitz

That's what i thought...

September 20, 2015

KathyKarch

Can anyone explain how to tell when I should use på rather than om? So confused. :(

May 31, 2018

Sciere

"på" would be a specific Sunday, the next one, while "om" is talking about Sundays in general.

July 2, 2018

Andavro

Tak!

April 3, 2019

PierrePoutine

So the word "om" has some very differemt meanings: 1. Whether (some factual statement). 2. About, concerning. 3. Regularly on (a specified day).

September 7, 2019

gracieace

Why has noone answered these questions! ! How will we ever know nooowww

February 24, 2015

tvindy

All has now been revealed. :)

February 9, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.