1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser frugt."

"Jeg spiser frugt."

Translation:I eat fruit.

December 2, 2014

6 Comments


ErvinOtto

shoudn't it be "Jeg spiser en frugt"? as in "I eat a fruit" and not "I eat fruit"


WhimsicalRam

No? Same as in English, you can say "I eat meat" or "I don't eat vegetables" to say that you do eat meat or don't eat vegetables in general (at any time.)


Dyselxic

Depends on what youre trying to say. In this sentence it says I eat fruit which could mean I am eating fruit or I like to eat fruit something in that sense not I am eating a singular fruit


JeghedderShai

As an English person, I have a very challenging time saying "frugt" without laughing my eyes out.


Dyselxic

en tomat er en frugt

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started