"Han lade blommor på sin systers grav."

Translation:He put flowers on his sister's grave.

December 2, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathnainiel

"lade" is correct, but a bit archaic and literary. In spoken Swedish, we almost always shorten it to "la" if we're not trying to sound like a book.


Lundgren8

I want to add that it sounds a bit literary or archaic in speech, but it’s the normal written form. ”La” also exists in writing, but is more colloquial.


Nathnainiel

Yes, and this "la" that is the same as "lade" is pronounced with the long a like in "far". There is another "la" meaning "väl" (The väl that doesn't mean well, but is used as a question tag. If väl is used in a context where is means well, it cannot be replaced by la) in some dialects which is pronounced with a short a like in "saft" (or the English "fun").


toOliya

ENatanael, this is interesting. Can you give an example with the other 'la'? I imagine it is strongly dialectal.


Nathnainiel

Yes, it is as far as I know only used in Västergötland and in and around Göteborg. Here are some examples: "Du är la här imorgon?" "Det är la inte så svårt att fixa?" "Du är la go eller?" (very stereotypical göteborgska)


toOliya

Tack, det är helt nytt för mig!


Stephen874691

So what's wrong "he laid flowers on his sister's grave"?


Michael22890

Agreed! I actually think "laid" is a better translation. Duolingo zero points on this one!


KurtThornb

"He laid the flowers on his sister's grave." Why doesn't that work. That's what we say in our family.


Justin581205

That would be "blommorna" then and not "blommor".


Steph.Ro

That's the default translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.