Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han lade blommor på sin systers grav."

Translation:He put flowers on his sister's grave.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

"lade" is correct, but a bit archaic and literary. In spoken Swedish, we almost always shorten it to "la" if we're not trying to sound like a book.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I want to add that it sounds a bit literary or archaic in speech, but it’s the normal written form. ”La” also exists in writing, but is more colloquial.

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Yes, and this "la" that is the same as "lade" is pronounced with the long a like in "far". There is another "la" meaning "väl" (The väl that doesn't mean well, but is used as a question tag. If väl is used in a context where is means well, it cannot be replaced by la) in some dialects which is pronounced with a short a like in "saft" (or the English "fun").

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

ENatanael, this is interesting. Can you give an example with the other 'la'? I imagine it is strongly dialectal.

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Yes, it is as far as I know only used in Västergötland and in and around Göteborg. Here are some examples: "Du är la här imorgon?" "Det är la inte så svårt att fixa?" "Du är la go eller?" (very stereotypical göteborgska)

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

Tack, det är helt nytt för mig!

3 years ago