"Han lade blommor sin systers grav."

Translation:He put flowers on his sister's grave.

December 2, 2014

8 Comments


Nathnainiel

"lade" is correct, but a bit archaic and literary. In spoken Swedish, we almost always shorten it to "la" if we're not trying to sound like a book.

December 2, 2014

Lundgren8

I want to add that it sounds a bit literary or archaic in speech, but it’s the normal written form. ”La” also exists in writing, but is more colloquial.

December 2, 2014

Nathnainiel

Yes, and this "la" that is the same as "lade" is pronounced with the long a like in "far". There is another "la" meaning "väl" (The väl that doesn't mean well, but is used as a question tag. If väl is used in a context where is means well, it cannot be replaced by la) in some dialects which is pronounced with a short a like in "saft" (or the English "fun").

December 2, 2014

toOliya

ENatanael, this is interesting. Can you give an example with the other 'la'? I imagine it is strongly dialectal.

June 27, 2015

Nathnainiel

Yes, it is as far as I know only used in Västergötland and in and around Göteborg. Here are some examples: "Du är la här imorgon?" "Det är la inte så svårt att fixa?" "Du är la go eller?" (very stereotypical göteborgska)

June 27, 2015

toOliya

Tack, det är helt nytt för mig!

June 27, 2015

Stephen874691

So what's wrong "he laid flowers on his sister's grave"?

January 31, 2019

KurtThornb

"He laid the flowers on his sister's grave." Why doesn't that work. That's what we say in our family.

March 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.