"Jag har inget svar."

Translation:I have no answer.

December 2, 2014

37 Comments


Kikikii

Why is it "inget svar" and not "ingen svar"? Is it ett svar, svaret, svar, svaren?

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

That's right.

March 30, 2015

czczczczcz

Said 'I have no answers'.

Shouldn't that have worked?

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

No, that would be Jag har inga svar.

December 17, 2014

BANS_004

But in English, it should be 'answerS' either way. This is just how it is spoken in Swedish. The English version is incorrect.

May 22, 2018

devalanteriel

The singular is fine. Just as an indication of frequency, the exact phrase "I have no answer" yields almost three million hits on Google. :)

May 22, 2018

SzymonRuci

Not a native here but to me this sounds like someone accused me of having an answer to something and me not having it and being rather frustrated by this situation would say "I have no answer!". Can any natives confirm that?

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that would work.

March 27, 2019

NiCooa2

What about Jag har inte svar?

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

That would have to be plural, since we don't use nouns in the singular without an article like that. You don't in English either; you wouldn't say I haven't answer or I don't have answer.

So if you'd say Jag har inte svar, that would be like I don't have answers or I haven't answers in English. It's a bit strange in both languages: you might find a context where it would work, but usually we would prefer to say Jag har inga svar = I have no answers or Jag har inte några svar = I don't have any answers.

August 12, 2015

Osku216987

How I see it, is Ingen/inget/Inga = ingenting = nothing, inte = negative for verbs. That would make: I have no(thing) answer or I have negative answer.

December 8, 2018

jamiet3594

Which would be more common? 'Jag har inget svar' or 'Jag har inte ett svar'

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

"Jag har inget svar". The other one would be more like "I don't have one answer" or something like that.

December 2, 2014

mokane3562

In english, at least where I'm from, "I don't have an answer" is a valid response to a question.

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

Sure, and that is an accepted answer here. I'm just saying that Jag har inte ett svar does not mean that, it means I do not have one answer.

February 18, 2015

David7697

Hello. I think we were already introduced to a word that means "no": nej. Why is a new "no" word introduced? Is Jag har nej svar incorrect and why?

March 24, 2016

asayumesan

"Jag har nej svar." is incorrect, yes. You need to see, that there are two types of "no"s. 1. no = nej: That type of "no" is able to stand alone in a sentence and is mainly used for small talk. For example "Are there any eggs left? - No." 2. no/none = ingen/inget/inga: This "no" is another form of "none". It describes the amount of something. For example "How many eggs are left? - None. - What, there are no eggs left?" I hope you get my point, since I'm neither a native English speaker, nor a native Swedish speaker xD If someone thinks I'm wrong, please tell me.

March 30, 2016

BillyQuills

You illustrated the difference well.

Nej, jag har inget svar.

May 14, 2016

Quiet_Town

I put "answers" and it said I was wrong?

June 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    That's right. If it was answers, it would have been inga.

    July 12, 2016

NathanHill16

    For anyone else having my problems:
    svar: answer (verb form: svara)
    svår: hard, difficult; svårt for ett-words
    svart: black
    svär: Swear (both senses of "I swear it's true" and "He was swearing and cursing"). Also used as a prefix in, for example, svärmor (mother-in-law).

    November 2, 2018

nicklegs

    I tried the same thing and it marked it wrong, but suggested "I have no answer" (singular) as the correct answer :/

    I don't see the difference here between inga and inget

    January 1, 2015

Arnauti

    What do you mean "the same thing"? The correct answer is I have no answer because inget is singular of the word ingen (plural is inga), and means "no". "Inget" is used for "ett" words and "ingen" for "en" words; and it's ett svar.

    January 1, 2015

nicklegs

    sorryy I think that was meant to be in response to your comment above. Wasn't really thinking, but great explanation, thank you!

    January 2, 2015

michelemombelli

    Why SVAR and not SVARET?

    May 22, 2015

sean.mullen

    Svaret means "the answer", but this sentence isn't referring to any specific answer.

    July 19, 2015

S.M.94

    If they were talking about specific answer ....how it would be? ...jag har inga svaret....if im wrong.. Can some one correct it plz :)

    March 28, 2016

Arnauti

    If you're talking about a specific answer, like 'I don't have the answer', that's Jag har inte svaret in Swedish.

    June 3, 2016

S.M.94

    Tack tack :)

    June 3, 2016

captain_daniel

    How to say: " I have no answer to say? "

    June 6, 2015

devalanteriel

    Jag har inget svar att säga.

    February 24, 2018

jolie.ball

    Why not svarar?

    September 18, 2015

Arnauti

    svarar is the verb, as in 'she answers'. But inget svar means 'no answer', with the noun svar.

    May 14, 2016

AyakaAbe1

    Can it be "I have no idea"??? > <

    December 15, 2016

devalanteriel

    No, that would be Jag har ingen aning in idiomatic Swedish. :)

    December 15, 2016

lagolas2010

    I don't have an answer would be "Jag har inte svar", right?

    July 27, 2018

devalanteriel

    inte något :)

    July 27, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.