Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Artistens vakter springer efter kvinnan."

Translation:The artist's guards run after the woman.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


clayKaboom
clayKaboom

Is "bodyguard" the same as "guard" in this case? - Because I unsuccessfully tried that :)

0
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think "bodyguard" is pretty much exactly the same as "livvakt" in Swedish.

1
Reply3 years ago

NevilleJam

Why not the guard's artists?

0
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The guards 'belong' to the artist, that is what the genitive 's shows in English, and in Swedish, the s ending. One way to see this is that you can rewrite the expression to say The artist has guards or Artisten har vakter but not the other way around.

0
Reply3 years ago

KristferJk

Did she steal a painting?

0
Reply2 years ago

Talentless1

Oh, what has she done though? Did she steal a painting or something? Spill some of that artistic tea, Duo!

0
Reply11 months ago

Tysel

Nope! To the best of my knowledge as a fellow learner, "artist" is some kind of performing artist while "konstnär" is more of an artist that creates tangible things.

Maybe someone threw rotten fruit at them :P

1
Reply10 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Why not "The performer's guards run after the woman"? We have established that in Swedish, artist means a performing artist and not, for example, a fine artist.

0
Reply2 months ago