"Artistens vakter springer efter kvinnan."

Translation:The artist's guards are running after the woman.

December 2, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristferJk

Did she steal a painting?


Talentless1

Oh, what has she done though? Did she steal a painting or something? Spill some of that artistic tea, Duo!


Suvori

Nope! To the best of my knowledge as a fellow learner, "artist" is some kind of performing artist while "konstnär" is more of an artist that creates tangible things.

Maybe someone threw rotten fruit at them :P


_Clint_

Duo does enjoy making strange sentences. Another one here for the list.


NatalieBoa3

Why not "The performer's guards run after the woman"? We have established that in Swedish, artist means a performing artist and not, for example, a fine artist.


Simon531763

And Iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii will always love youuuuuu... Sorry, got the vibes.


clayKaboom

Is "bodyguard" the same as "guard" in this case? - Because I unsuccessfully tried that :)


Arnauti

I think "bodyguard" is pretty much exactly the same as "livvakt" in Swedish.


NevilleJam

Why not the guard's artists?


Arnauti

The guards 'belong' to the artist, that is what the genitive 's shows in English, and in Swedish, the s ending. One way to see this is that you can rewrite the expression to say The artist has guards or Artisten har vakter but not the other way around.


KrisdaKATT

Ooh, ticky tricky Duo, but not today! I am to you! Sneaking in a possive like that. For shame!


oldestguru

That could be illegal. The bodyguards can protect the client but I don't think they are legally allowed to just run after people and hit/detain them or whatever


Zeyel_

In Duo lore, I guess it comes after the "Vakterna kommer!" sentence


viola399315

Why you cant say "are running" because is it the same when you say "run"?


CJLawrencePA

It seems that the performer's guards should be accepted here. Is there a different word for that?


rieta793250

The artist's guards = meervoud = run en niet runs


MaranataMan

Shouldn't bodyguards also be accepted here? What other kind of guard does an artist have? Or can the work vakt in no way be interpreted as livvakt depending on the context?


MarcVandep

They only run after women? Vilken karriär!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.