1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Artistens vakter springer ef…

"Artistens vakter springer efter kvinnan."

Translation:The artist's guards run after the woman.

December 2, 2014

14 Comments


KristferJk

Did she steal a painting?


Talentless1

Oh, what has she done though? Did she steal a painting or something? Spill some of that artistic tea, Duo!


Tysel

Nope! To the best of my knowledge as a fellow learner, "artist" is some kind of performing artist while "konstnär" is more of an artist that creates tangible things.

Maybe someone threw rotten fruit at them :P


_Clint_

Duo does enjoy making strange sentences. Another one here for the list.


NatalieBoa3

Why not "The performer's guards run after the woman"? We have established that in Swedish, artist means a performing artist and not, for example, a fine artist.


Simon531763

And Iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii will always love youuuuuu... Sorry, got the vibes.


clayKaboom

Is "bodyguard" the same as "guard" in this case? - Because I unsuccessfully tried that :)


Arnauti

I think "bodyguard" is pretty much exactly the same as "livvakt" in Swedish.


NevilleJam

Why not the guard's artists?


Arnauti

The guards 'belong' to the artist, that is what the genitive 's shows in English, and in Swedish, the s ending. One way to see this is that you can rewrite the expression to say The artist has guards or Artisten har vakter but not the other way around.


KrisdaKATT

Ooh, ticky tricky Duo, but not today! I am to you! Sneaking in a possive like that. For shame!


oldestguru

That could be illegal. The bodyguards can protect the client but I don't think they are legally allowed to just run after people and hit/detain them or whatever

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.