"The twentieth century"

Translation:Nittonhundratalet

December 2, 2014

12 Comments


NicolaSvartberg

are there any differences between "talet" and "århundrade"?

August 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. The suffix -talet can be added to form any century or decade. But "århundrade" is a noun that just means "century".

November 2, 2016

MarcinM85

Det finns dock en skillnad mellan det engelska och det svenska uttrycket. "The twentieth century" är från 1901 till 2000 och "nittonhundratalet" är från 1900 till 1999.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20th_century
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1900-talet

November 27, 2016

Synthpopalooza

Literal translation reads as "the 1900's", altho that is inaccurate for English. In English, we say "the 1900's" to mean only the decade from 1900-1909 (in swedish, I think it's "00-talet"?). But in swedish, to say "the 80's" you use "80-talet". Learned this one early on, being an 80's music fan.

April 4, 2015

Claqing

Really, your understanding of "the 1900's" is way different from mine. I've always understood The 1900's to refer to the entire century. I've always thought the periods from 1900-1909 and from 1910-1919 did not have a single word/term that referred to each time period, like you would say the 1920's and the 1950's to refer to the periods 1920-1929 and 1950-1959 respectively.

October 27, 2015

Arnauti

I just looked it up and found that it can be used both ways, see my answer to SN92 below on this page. 1900-talet has the same double meaning in Swedish, personally I'd take it to mean the century unless otherwise stated. (and I'm sure most other Swedes would as well)

Edit: SN92:s comment is below a comment by BerryA1 which has been hidden by too many downvotes so you might have to click on that one to see it.

October 27, 2015

HaroldWonh

Native speaker of British English here: until about ten years ago, I had only ever heard "the 1900s" refer to the decade 1900-10. For later decades, we'd say, eg, "the 1920s". Simple and clear. It's only in recent years that "the 1900s" has been used to cover the whole of the last century, which is very confusing and far less accurate!

November 2, 2016

Zexis_RD

I understand the spoken difference is mute, but in written Swedish is it wrong to separate a compound noun such as this?

Obviously this is more 'standard' since it's what is being taught, but the question is would a teacher whack me over the side of the head with a fish for separating it?

June 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. It it always wrong to split a compound word.

You might not get whacked with a fish for it, but it's not right.

November 2, 2016

ninady1980

Would you never say "tjugonde århundradet"?

May 8, 2017

Arnauti

Only if I wanted to sound as if I myself were from the 19th century ;)

May 8, 2017

ninady1980

Ha! Good to know!

May 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.