"The twentieth century"

Translation:Nittonhundratalet

December 2, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

Det finns dock en skillnad mellan det engelska och det svenska uttrycket. "The twentieth century" är från 1901 till 2000 och "nittonhundratalet" är från 1900 till 1999.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20th_century
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/1900-talet


NicolaSvartberg

are there any differences between "talet" and "århundrade"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. The suffix -talet can be added to form any century or decade. But "århundrade" is a noun that just means "century".


ninady1980

Would you never say "tjugonde århundradet"?


Arnauti

Only if I wanted to sound as if I myself were from the 19th century ;)


ninady1980

Ha! Good to know!


Zexis_RD

I understand the spoken difference is mute, but in written Swedish is it wrong to separate a compound noun such as this?

Obviously this is more 'standard' since it's what is being taught, but the question is would a teacher whack me over the side of the head with a fish for separating it?


Zmrzlina

Yes. It it always wrong to split a compound word.

You might not get whacked with a fish for it, but it's not right.


Nikolas_87

So how would you say on svenska in which century is AD 33?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.