"Hon dricker kaffe."

Translation:She is drinking coffee.

December 2, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

Is kaffe an ett- or an en-word?


Zmrzlina

Confusingly, both. It depends on what you mean.

En kaffe means a cup of coffee. "Vill du ta en kaffe efter jobbet?" = "Do you want to go grab a coffee after work?"

Ett kaffe refers to the beverage itself, or to a certain type of coffee.


LaneV88

I struggle with hearing the pronounced difference between "han" and "hon". They sound exactly the same to me in the audio clips I'm given... Any tips?


142.IVL/gH4LOTCw

I'm having trouble differentiating between "drinks" and "is drinking", among other vebs. How can I tell the difference?


Jesper_Berglund

Usually there's no need to worry about that. Swedish seldom bothers with both forms. As is discussed elsewhere.


Jarin034

How does "kaffe" pronounce? Kaffa or kaffe? I mean whether the "e" sounds as kaffe like "cat" or the "e" sounds as kaffe like "But"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.