"Hon dricker kaffe."

Translation:She drinks coffee.

December 2, 2014

7 Comments


Metlieb

Is kaffe an ett- or an en-word?

December 2, 2014

Zmrzlina

Confusingly, both. It depends on what you mean.

En kaffe means a cup of coffee. "Vill du ta en kaffe efter jobbet?" = "Do you want to go grab a coffee after work?"

Ett kaffe refers to the beverage itself, or to a certain type of coffee.

December 2, 2014

Metlieb

thanks!

December 3, 2014

Lundgren8

Ett: ”kaffet”.

December 2, 2014

Metlieb

thanks. I'm just kinda confused because DL doesn't always display the articles when introducing new substantives.

December 2, 2014

OrangeVarg

En kopp kaffe = a cup of coffee or just "ett kaffe" as mentioned before. Hope that helps as well :)

January 2, 2015

LaneV88

I struggle with hearing the pronounced difference between "han" and "hon". They sound exactly the same to me in the audio clips I'm given... Any tips?

August 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.