"Finlands huvudstad"

Translation:The capital of Finland

December 2, 2014

26 Comments


Metlieb

I wrote "Helsinki" and it was marked wrong.

January 8, 2015

NattKullav1

This is a Swedish course. You should reply "Helsingfors" :D

January 15, 2015

ekufi

Finlands huvudstad är Helsingfors (Helsinki).

December 2, 2014

bakercat24

Couldn't 'Finnish capital' be ok? It is right in English after all.

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. We're going for the country here, not the adjective.

April 17, 2015

QuicksilverJohny

Rovaniemi, Oulu, Kajaani, Joensuu, Kuopio, Mikkeli, Seinäjoki, Kokkola, Vaasa, Tampere, Jyväskylä, Pori, Turku, Lappeenranta, Lahti, Hämeenlinna, Kouvola, Mariehamn, and of course Helsinki are all "Finnish capitals". Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regions_of_Finland

April 16, 2015

ZoranMudronja

Wouldn't they rather be called "regional capitals"? I don't think anyone would think of them ahead of Helsinki if "Finnish capital" was brought up in a conversation.

February 19, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Is there a way to literally say "The capital of finland"? even if it's not commonly used? If i had to guess it would be either "huvudstaden Finland" eller "huvudstaden av Finland", although which one it is definitely feels up for grabs :p

September 30, 2015

Arnauti

It would have to be Huvudstaden i Finland.

October 18, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Couldn't it also be "Finland's capital?

December 3, 2015

Arnauti

Sure. (It's an accepted answer, too.)

December 3, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

Tack!!

December 4, 2015

shimashima2

But it shows error for me

July 7, 2017

shimashima2

The Finland s capital

July 7, 2017

Arnauti

That's because you can't have the definite article before that: it's either The capital of Finland or Finland's capital.
It's the same in Swedish – an owner in the s-genitive is enough to make something definite, so you can't have the 'owned' thing definite too. So it's pojkens bok and the boy's book, not "pojkens boken" and "the boy's the book".

July 8, 2017

DanielLuna729625

And "Finland captal"? It's wrong?

July 3, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Finland" is not (generally speaking) an adjective; "The Finlandic capital" might be correct, but nobody would ever say it in real life.

July 3, 2018

DanielLuna729625

Finland capital

July 3, 2018

kiteo

You have to add the possessive - Finland’s

August 5, 2018

NicolsRocc

is the second "u" of "huvudstad" pronounced like "e"?

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

The word "huvud" is often pronounced as if it were "huve". That is not the case with the automated voice here though.

November 27, 2015

vohveliini

Every time Finland is mentioned in this course I want to translate to my native Finnish instead of English. Too many languages.

March 21, 2017

Carol353382

What is the difference between capitol and capital in Swedish?

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

A capital is a huvudstad, and a capitol is e.g. a parlamentsbyggnad or Kapitolium.

February 21, 2019

JanPetrus3

I always thought that 'capital city' is wrong. it should be just 'capital', no?

November 11, 2016

devalanteriel

"capital" is simply short for "capital city". They're both fine. It's from the Latin caput, which means "head".

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.