Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finlands huvudstad"

Translation:The capital of Finland

3 years ago

28 Comments


Metlieb
Metlieb

I wrote "Helsinki" and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

This is a Swedish course. You should reply "Helsingfors" :D

3 years ago

ekufi
ekufi

Finlands huvudstad är Helsingfors (Helsinki).

3 years ago

bakercat24

Couldn't 'Finnish capital' be ok? It is right in English after all.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. We're going for the country here, not the adjective.

3 years ago

QuicksilverJohny

Rovaniemi, Oulu, Kajaani, Joensuu, Kuopio, Mikkeli, Seinäjoki, Kokkola, Vaasa, Tampere, Jyväskylä, Pori, Turku, Lappeenranta, Lahti, Hämeenlinna, Kouvola, Mariehamn, and of course Helsinki are all "Finnish capitals". Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regions_of_Finland

3 years ago

ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

Wouldn't they rather be called "regional capitals"? I don't think anyone would think of them ahead of Helsinki if "Finnish capital" was brought up in a conversation.

6 months ago

AlecHirsch1

Is there a way to literally say "The capital of finland"? even if it's not commonly used? If i had to guess it would be either "huvudstaden Finland" eller "huvudstaden av Finland", although which one it is definitely feels up for grabs :p

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It would have to be Huvudstaden i Finland.

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Couldn't it also be "Finland's capital?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sure. (It's an accepted answer, too.)

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Tack!!

2 years ago

shimashima2

But it shows error for me

1 year ago

shimashima2

The Finland s capital

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's because you can't have the definite article before that: it's either The capital of Finland or Finland's capital.
It's the same in Swedish – an owner in the s-genitive is enough to make something definite, so you can't have the 'owned' thing definite too. So it's pojkens bok and the boy's book, not "pojkens boken" and "the boy's the book".

1 year ago

DanielLuna729625

And "Finland captal"? It's wrong?

2 months ago

JerryMcCarthy99

"Finland" is not (generally speaking) an adjective; "The Finlandic capital" might be correct, but nobody would ever say it in real life.

2 months ago

DanielLuna729625

Finland capital

2 months ago

kiteo

You have to add the possessive - Finland’s

1 month ago

vohveliini

Every time Finland is mentioned in this course I want to translate to my native Finnish instead of English. Too many languages.

1 year ago

NicolsRocc

is the second "u" of "huvudstad" pronounced like "e"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The word "huvud" is often pronounced as if it were "huve". That is not the case with the automated voice here though.

2 years ago

catsins99
catsins99

Helsingfors

2 years ago

JanPetrus3

I always thought that 'capital city' is wrong. it should be just 'capital', no?

1 year ago

trilby16

Is there a Swedish obsession with Finland?

9 months ago

vohveliini

I suppose the Finnish references are here mostly because there's a fairly significant swedish-speaking minority in Finland.

9 months ago

JerryMcCarthy99

6% or so, which, yes, is quite significant. Includes such notables as Tove Jannson, creator of the Moomins.

I often felt that her last name should have been "Jannsdottir" but I think that they only do that in Iceland these days.

4 months ago

DanielLuna729625

Swedish is one of the official languages of the Finland.

2 months ago