"Finlands huvudstad"

Translation:Finland's capital

December 2, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Metlieb

I wrote "Helsinki" and it was marked wrong.


NattKullav1

This is a Swedish course. You should reply "Helsingfors" :D


ekufi

Finlands huvudstad är Helsingfors (Helsinki).


vohveliini

Every time Finland is mentioned in this course I want to translate to my native Finnish instead of English. Too many languages.


person222222

Is there a way to literally say "The capital of finland"? even if it's not commonly used? If i had to guess it would be either "huvudstaden Finland" eller "huvudstaden av Finland", although which one it is definitely feels up for grabs :p


Arnauti

It would have to be Huvudstaden i Finland.


Iawesome2--GD

Couldn't it also be "Finland's capital?


Arnauti

Sure. (It's an accepted answer, too.)


shimashima2

But it shows error for me


shimashima2

The Finland s capital


Arnauti

That's because you can't have the definite article before that: it's either The capital of Finland or Finland's capital.
It's the same in Swedish – an owner in the s-genitive is enough to make something definite, so you can't have the 'owned' thing definite too. So it's pojkens bok and the boy's book, not "pojkens boken" and "the boy's the book".


DanielLuna729625

And "Finland captal"? It's wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Finland" is not (generally speaking) an adjective; "The Finlandic capital" might be correct, but nobody would ever say it in real life.


kiteo

You have to add the possessive - Finland’s


Oaavie

I like the simplicity of Swedish. Huvud = Head, Stad = city/town, Huvudstad = Headcity/Capital


devalanteriel

capit- also means "head", so English isn't that far behind, actually. :)


Ollyfer

And in German, Hauptstadt is nothing but a semantic interpretation, with Haupt (head) and Stadt (City). We all use the same word, but with different interpretations. :D


_ginzburg

Well, the difference is that capital means something in another language (Latin), therefore it might not be apparent for an English speaker, whereas the Swedish or German words mean something in these languages themselves.


ahferroin7

There are all kinds of other refreshingly straightforwards compounds in Swedish. Some of my favorites so far are raketstol (literally 'rocket chair', used to refer to the chemically propelled ejection seats used in military fighter jets) and sköldpadda (which literally means 'shield toad', which actually kind of makes sense given that turtles aren't native to Scandinavia in general, let alone Sweden).


NicolsRocc

is the second "u" of "huvudstad" pronounced like "e"?


Zmrzlina

The word "huvud" is often pronounced as if it were "huve". That is not the case with the automated voice here though.


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't 'Finnish capital' be ok? It is right in English after all.


Zmrzlina

    No. We're going for the country here, not the adjective.


OlivesTunga

    Rovaniemi, Oulu, Kajaani, Joensuu, Kuopio, Mikkeli, Seinäjoki, Kokkola, Vaasa, Tampere, Jyväskylä, Pori, Turku, Lappeenranta, Lahti, Hämeenlinna, Kouvola, Mariehamn, and of course Helsinki are all "Finnish capitals". Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regions_of_Finland


ZoranMudronja

    Wouldn't they rather be called "regional capitals"? I don't think anyone would think of them ahead of Helsinki if "Finnish capital" was brought up in a conversation.


Mike999145

    I translated this to Finland's capital and it was marked wrong. Info only.


JanPetrus3

    I always thought that 'capital city' is wrong. it should be just 'capital', no?


devalanteriel

    "capital" is simply short for "capital city". They're both fine. It's from the Latin caput, which means "head".


Carol353382

    What is the difference between capitol and capital in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    A capital is a huvudstad, and a capitol is e.g. a parlamentsbyggnad or Kapitolium.


Pastor_LUL

    Torilla tavataan


iam556452

    I write finland but first later wsnt F and that is wrong

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.