Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als het oud is, zal het breken."

Translation:If it is old, it will break.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Would it grammatically be correct to also use 'wanneer het oud is, zal het breken'? In Dutch 'als' is used for both if and when, but I don't know if that is sloppiness.

3 years ago

High5HighLow

"When I leave" or "if I leave" are different things in English, whereas in Dutch, "wanneer ik vertrek" or "als ik vertrek" can mean the same thing. "Wanneer", however, is written- and "als" spoken language. I'm saying 'can', because "als" only indicates a condition/clause and "wanneer" also indicates time.

But, with the Dutch language officially being dependent on what people generally say, any combination will do.

3 years ago

HetZwarteDier

Why "When it's old, it will break" is wrong? Thanks

2 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

Technically they might consider it to be different because 'if' translates to 'als' and 'when' to 'wanneer'. This is also often misused in Dutch. I'm not certain though if the dictionary defines this.

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

When is correct, though duolingo does not wish to see that.

9 months ago

MarcinTust

Does this also translate as "As old as it is, it will break"?

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

No, that sentence has a different meaning.

"As old as it is, it will break"? does not look like a proper questioning form, but that would translate in Dutch to something like "Zo oud als het is, zal het breken?" or "Zo oud als dat het is, zal het breken?".

3 years ago

MarcinTust

It's not a questioning form. The question mark in my post terminates my question about the sentence at issue.

3 years ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

In that case, also ignore my question marks :)

3 years ago

leigh124125

I put "It will break if it is old". Is this wrong?

1 year ago