"De är inte traditionella män."

Translation:They are not traditional men.

December 2, 2014

12 Comments


Karnissa

They probably have superpowers or something.

June 5, 2015

Liam383162

What connotations does traditional have in sweden? Would this mean, for example, that they have abandonned cultural or traditional ways?

August 29, 2015

Fantomius

Out of curiosity, how is the "t" in the "tion" part of "traditionella" pronounced?

I'm asking this because different languages often have their own surprising yet rather consistent way of pronouncing the "t" in "tion."

For example, in English the "t" in "tion" is usually pronounced like the "sh" in "shoe." (For example: "nation," "motion," "tradition.")

In this Duolingo exercise, it sounds like the "t" in the "tion" part in "traditionella" is pronounced like an "f", but I could be mishearing it.

April 16, 2016

Beadurinc

It's the swedish sj- sound, and its pronunciation varies somewhat. Some pronounce it like an aspirated h while others give it a fw- like sound. There's a good video on it that I'll try and find for you.

May 5, 2017

DamianTullener

In my opinion it sounds like a -hw sound

February 19, 2018

DamianTullener

In my opinion it sounds like a -hw sound

February 19, 2018

konnilee

Would it be possible to say, "Dom är inga traditionella män"? Like more German style?

March 24, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think so, at least not without taking some unnecessary liberties with the original sentence. "Inte" is "not", "inga" is "no" as in "not any, none".

January 19, 2019

DimbaJayju

they är inte traditional men. My brain has started to slide from one language to another.

April 7, 2019

amateurasu

So what is the distinction, to Duolingo, between a typo and an error? Sometimes it lets me slide with an entire wrong word, and others it dings me for a single misplaced letter.

June 5, 2018

Joshua_Carr

It's if the error matches another word in the database. I don't know if that is also if it closely resembles another word in the database. But that's what I know :)

June 12, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

I think you're allowed one wrong letter, but as there are a range of answers, sometimes you'll get lucky.

June 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.