Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De är inte traditionella män."

Translation:They are not traditional men.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Karnissa
Karnissa

They probably have superpowers or something.

3 years ago

Liam383162

What connotations does traditional have in sweden? Would this mean, for example, that they have abandonned cultural or traditional ways?

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Out of curiosity, how is the "t" in the "tion" part of "traditionella" pronounced?

I'm asking this because different languages often have their own surprising yet rather consistent way of pronouncing the "t" in "tion."

For example, in English the "t" in "tion" is usually pronounced like the "sh" in "shoe." (For example: "nation," "motion," "tradition.")

In this Duolingo exercise, it sounds like the "t" in the "tion" part in "traditionella" is pronounced like an "f", but I could be mishearing it.

2 years ago

Beadurinc

It's the swedish sj- sound, and its pronunciation varies somewhat. Some pronounce it like an aspirated h while others give it a fw- like sound. There's a good video on it that I'll try and find for you.

1 year ago

DamianTullener

In my opinion it sounds like a -hw sound

7 months ago

DamianTullener

In my opinion it sounds like a -hw sound

7 months ago

konnilee
konnilee

Would it be possible to say, "Dom är inga traditionella män"? Like more German style?

6 months ago

MichelMarq20

does it sound like a "f" afterall?

1 year ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

Eh? Censored? Five invisible comments. LOL.

1 year ago

amateurasu

So what is the distinction, to Duolingo, between a typo and an error? Sometimes it lets me slide with an entire wrong word, and others it dings me for a single misplaced letter.

4 months ago

Joshua_Carr

It's if the error matches another word in the database. I don't know if that is also if it closely resembles another word in the database. But that's what I know :)

4 months ago

3SfVXnZ0

I think you're allowed one wrong letter, but as there are a range of answers, sometimes you'll get lucky.

3 months ago